1. Home
  2. Constituencies
  3. Stoke-on-Trent South
Westminster constituency · E14001522

Stoke-on-Trent South: wards and councils

The Stoke-on-Trent South constituency (West Midlands) covers 15 council wards in 3 council areas: City of Stoke-on-Trent (10), Stafford (3), Staffordshire Moorlands (2). 2 of the wards are split with a neighbouring constituency. The 13 wards that lie wholly inside it had 82,929 residents in 34,752 households at the 2021 Census.

Wards15
Aged 65+21.8%
Homes owned70.6%
No car or van17.5%

Shares for the wards wholly inside the constituency.

WardCouncilResidentsHouseholdsPeople / km²Aged 65+OwnedNo car
BlurtonCity of Stoke-on-Trent7,9673,5913,84122.1%55.3%28.9%
Dresden & FlorenceCity of Stoke-on-Trent5,4692,3553,94520.3%56.8%27.1%
Hanford, Newstead & TrenthamCity of Stoke-on-Trent15,1336,3661,73423.5%79.9%13.1%
HollybushCity of Stoke-on-Trent4,5801,7642,13315.1%66.2%20.7%
Lightwood North & NormacotCity of Stoke-on-Trent6,6992,3312,23613.1%73.1%17.6%
Longton & Meir Hay SouthCity of Stoke-on-Trent6,1893,0242,77322.6%60.9%27.1%
Meir Hay North, Parkhall & Weston CoyneyCity of Stoke-on-Trent12,4345,2413,21821.7%73.6%17.2%
Meir NorthCity of Stoke-on-Trent6,7752,9474,90415.1%45.6%31.2%
Meir ParkCity of Stoke-on-Trent3,8681,6862,48727.6%90.2%9.5%
Meir SouthCity of Stoke-on-Trent6,5252,5714,50613.2%50.2%27.5%
BarlastonStafford2,8151,19023131.8%73.4%10.2%
FulfordStafford5,9762,57440128.7%81.9%9.7%
Swynnerton & OultonStafford6,5042,76510425.9%80.8%7.3%
CheckleyStaffordshire Moorlands5,5462,38914725.2%83.4%8.0%
ForsbrookStaffordshire Moorlands5,0722,22394027.9%84.9%11.1%
15 wards · Census 2021 (ONS, Nomis) · ward boundaries: ONS Open Geography Portal · Open Government Licence v3.0
Wards and constituencies: ONS Open Geography Portal · Census 2021: ONS via Nomis · Open Government Licence v3.0