1. Home
  2. Constituencies
  3. Stoke-on-Trent North
Westminster constituency · E14001521

Stoke-on-Trent North: wards and councils

The Stoke-on-Trent North constituency (West Midlands) covers 14 council wards in 2 council areas: City of Stoke-on-Trent (11), Newcastle-under-Lyme (3). 2 of the wards are split with a neighbouring constituency. The 12 wards that lie wholly inside it had 91,845 residents in 39,688 households at the 2021 Census.

Wards14
Aged 65+19.6%
Homes owned63.2%
No car or van23.1%

Shares for the wards wholly inside the constituency.

WardCouncilResidentsHouseholdsPeople / km²Aged 65+OwnedNo car
Baddeley, Milton & NortonCity of Stoke-on-Trent17,8827,8241,93021.9%71.1%18.3%
Bradeley & Chell HeathCity of Stoke-on-Trent7,3473,1484,28622.5%55.5%25.5%
BurslemCity of Stoke-on-Trent4,0411,8323,11512.0%38.8%35.3%
Burslem ParkCity of Stoke-on-Trent4,6212,0685,97713.9%54.6%32.6%
Etruria & HanleyCity of Stoke-on-Trent6,0182,2002,0968.3%42.2%37.3%
Ford Green & SmallthorneCity of Stoke-on-Trent5,4112,5074,56314.7%49.2%31.9%
Goldenhill & SandyfordCity of Stoke-on-Trent5,6842,3111,55716.3%63.3%21.1%
Great Chell & PackmoorCity of Stoke-on-Trent9,4124,0052,12421.7%68.4%20.6%
Little Chell & StanfieldCity of Stoke-on-Trent6,4942,5842,39116.0%54.5%29.3%
Moorcroft & Sneyd GreenCity of Stoke-on-Trent12,8965,4183,08017.3%55.2%28.7%
TunstallCity of Stoke-on-Trent7,4863,0734,09912.1%47.8%36.3%
Kidsgrove & RavenscliffeNewcastle-under-Lyme9,0013,9272,25724.4%71.0%17.6%
Newchapel & Mow CopNewcastle-under-Lyme5,7282,47489021.7%86.3%8.5%
Talke & Butt LaneNewcastle-under-Lyme8,7383,9351,24724.5%68.5%18.9%
14 wards · Census 2021 (ONS, Nomis) · ward boundaries: ONS Open Geography Portal · Open Government Licence v3.0
Wards and constituencies: ONS Open Geography Portal · Census 2021: ONS via Nomis · Open Government Licence v3.0