1. Home
  2. Constituencies
  3. Stockton North
Westminster constituency · E14001518

Stockton North: wards and councils

The Stockton North constituency (North East) covers 17 council wards in 1 council area: Stockton-on-Tees (17). 4 of the wards are split with a neighbouring constituency. The 13 wards that lie wholly inside it had 91,888 residents in 39,925 households at the 2021 Census.

Wards17
Aged 65+17.9%
Homes owned57.1%
No car or van29.6%

Shares for the wards wholly inside the constituency.

WardCouncilResidentsHouseholdsPeople / km²Aged 65+OwnedNo car
Billingham CentralStockton-on-Tees8,2613,6994,28817.1%55.5%30.3%
Billingham EastStockton-on-Tees6,8442,9612,69216.8%57.3%31.1%
Billingham NorthStockton-on-Tees7,8153,4212,45322.2%83.8%12.1%
Billingham SouthStockton-on-Tees6,9843,04022820.4%56.7%27.3%
Billingham West & WolvistonStockton-on-Tees3,9131,8742,66536.6%86.7%16.2%
Eaglescliffe EastStockton-on-Tees4,3181,8341,28224.3%74.8%14.7%
GrangefieldStockton-on-Tees2,9641,1653,46917.9%74.6%18.0%
Hardwick & Salters LaneStockton-on-Tees7,2013,0634,02414.3%40.3%37.2%
HartburnStockton-on-Tees7,6503,2871,58227.9%87.5%11.9%
NewtownStockton-on-Tees4,4881,8943,99411.5%35.5%46.6%
Northern ParishesStockton-on-Tees7,6142,99418517.2%85.3%6.4%
Norton CentralStockton-on-Tees6,2082,8584,37719.9%56.1%29.5%
Norton NorthStockton-on-Tees6,0662,8292,45130.4%83.1%14.5%
Norton SouthStockton-on-Tees8,7263,5822,61716.5%57.9%28.6%
RopnerStockton-on-Tees11,2554,4751,99010.1%51.5%32.2%
RoseworthStockton-on-Tees8,0253,3664,00216.8%50.9%31.2%
Stockton Town CentreStockton-on-Tees6,1022,8631,75512.3%31.4%49.9%
17 wards · Census 2021 (ONS, Nomis) · ward boundaries: ONS Open Geography Portal · Open Government Licence v3.0
Wards and constituencies: ONS Open Geography Portal · Census 2021: ONS via Nomis · Open Government Licence v3.0