1. Home
  2. Constituencies
  3. Stockport
Westminster constituency · E14001517

Stockport: wards and councils

The Stockport constituency (North West) covers 8 council wards in 1 council area: Stockport (8). 2 of the wards are split with a neighbouring constituency. The 6 wards that lie wholly inside it had 83,925 residents in 37,583 households at the 2021 Census.

Wards8
Aged 65+15.6%
Homes owned59.3%
No car or van27.1%

Shares for the wards wholly inside the constituency.

WardCouncilResidentsHouseholdsPeople / km²Aged 65+OwnedNo car
Brinnington & Stockport CentralStockport12,4505,9333,15911.3%29.8%46.8%
Cheadle East & Cheadle Hulme NorthStockport16,2977,0542,83318.8%73.7%17.5%
Davenport & Cale GreenStockport16,7677,1865,34613.8%53.7%27.4%
EdgeleyStockport12,3815,7625,37813.4%57.1%29.5%
Heatons NorthStockport16,0776,8483,97418.2%71.3%18.3%
Heatons SouthStockport14,1836,0253,66118.5%77.6%14.6%
Reddish NorthStockport15,5826,9215,95514.6%60.4%25.6%
Reddish SouthStockport13,2526,0943,35016.4%57.4%29.9%
8 wards · Census 2021 (ONS, Nomis) · ward boundaries: ONS Open Geography Portal · Open Government Licence v3.0
Wards and constituencies: ONS Open Geography Portal · Census 2021: ONS via Nomis · Open Government Licence v3.0