1. Home
  2. Constituencies
  3. Stalybridge and Hyde
Westminster constituency · E14001515

Stalybridge and Hyde: wards and councils

The Stalybridge and Hyde constituency (North West) covers 10 council wards in 1 council area: Tameside (10). 3 of the wards are split with a neighbouring constituency. The 7 wards that lie wholly inside it had 85,687 residents in 36,647 households at the 2021 Census.

Wards10
Aged 65+17.0%
Homes owned62.6%
No car or van23.2%

Shares for the wards wholly inside the constituency.

WardCouncilResidentsHouseholdsPeople / km²Aged 65+OwnedNo car
Ashton HurstTameside12,0074,8941,68319.9%62.8%25.3%
DukinfieldTameside12,3635,3863,41915.5%53.3%28.8%
Dukinfield StalybridgeTameside12,0405,5633,35522.3%59.1%25.6%
Hyde GodleyTameside12,6045,4912,64217.2%60.4%27.0%
Hyde NewtonTameside11,4374,8523,56612.9%58.0%24.5%
Hyde WernethTameside12,4025,0111,75919.4%71.5%19.7%
LongdendaleTameside13,7756,0661,17917.2%57.1%25.1%
MossleyTameside11,5635,1721,33516.7%65.8%20.5%
Stalybridge NorthTameside11,9644,9822,33416.4%57.3%27.0%
Stalybridge SouthTameside11,9425,07364718.8%68.8%17.7%
10 wards · Census 2021 (ONS, Nomis) · ward boundaries: ONS Open Geography Portal · Open Government Licence v3.0
Wards and constituencies: ONS Open Geography Portal · Census 2021: ONS via Nomis · Open Government Licence v3.0