1. Home
  2. Constituencies
  3. St Ives
Westminster constituency · E14001511

St Ives: wards and councils

The St Ives constituency (South West) covers 18 council wards in 2 council areas: Cornwall (13), Isles of Scilly (5). The 14 wards that lie wholly inside it had 88,508 residents in 40,358 households at the 2021 Census.

Wards18
Aged 65+28.1%
Homes owned65.3%
No car or van18.0%

Shares for the wards wholly inside the constituency.

WardCouncilResidentsHouseholdsPeople / km²Aged 65+OwnedNo car
Crowan, Sithney & WendronCornwall6,8022,7848023.3%79.6%4.8%
Helston NorthCornwall6,4542,8942,61825.6%70.4%15.2%
Helston South & MeneageCornwall7,4263,03912018.5%59.5%11.8%
Land's EndCornwall6,8203,2159930.0%69.1%15.0%
Long Rock, Marazion & St ErthCornwall6,9033,06818229.4%68.8%12.5%
Ludgvan, Madron, Gulval & HeamoorCornwall6,8923,09010028.7%66.1%16.8%
Mousehole, Newlyn & St BuryanCornwall6,0102,85514132.4%68.3%18.1%
Mullion & St KeverneCornwall7,1863,1036632.1%70.2%10.8%
Penzance EastCornwall7,1193,5304,93722.8%47.3%36.0%
Penzance PromenadeCornwall5,8373,1033,31331.4%52.1%32.9%
Porthleven, Breage & GermoeCornwall6,8193,08616531.3%74.1%10.3%
St Ives East, Lelant & Carbis BayCornwall6,1892,79129033.4%78.0%12.4%
St Ives West & TowednackCornwall5,9982,85830828.2%56.8%25.9%
BryherIsles of Scilly——————
St AgnesIsles of Scilly——————
St Martin'sIsles of Scilly——————
St Mary'sIsles of Scilly2,05394212628.3%44.5%41.8%
TrescoIsles of Scilly——————
18 wards · Census 2021 (ONS, Nomis) · ward boundaries: ONS Open Geography Portal · Open Government Licence v3.0
Wards and constituencies: ONS Open Geography Portal · Census 2021: ONS via Nomis · Open Government Licence v3.0