1. Home
  2. Constituencies
  3. St Helens South and Whiston
Westminster constituency · E14001510

St Helens South and Whiston: wards and councils

The St Helens South and Whiston constituency (North West) covers 11 council wards in 2 council areas: St Helens (9), Knowsley (2). 2 of the wards are split with a neighbouring constituency. The 9 wards that lie wholly inside it had 87,070 residents in 38,547 households at the 2021 Census.

Wards11
Aged 65+19.8%
Homes owned63.0%
No car or van25.2%

Shares for the wards wholly inside the constituency.

WardCouncilResidentsHouseholdsPeople / km²Aged 65+OwnedNo car
Prescot SouthKnowsley10,1224,2385,69416.4%63.5%27.0%
Whiston and CrontonKnowsley9,0793,92572020.4%65.9%25.7%
Bold & Lea GreenSt Helens11,9944,96261115.9%63.6%19.8%
EcclestonSt Helens10,4014,4921,18526.9%85.0%12.5%
Peasley Cross & FingerpostSt Helens3,3291,4981,34615.3%35.4%39.9%
RainhillSt Helens11,4264,9621,68027.8%80.9%16.0%
St Helens Town CentreSt Helens7,9254,0822,93715.5%35.2%46.0%
Sutton North WestSt Helens7,0523,1263,85420.8%68.9%22.8%
Sutton South EastSt Helens6,5972,9592,27818.5%63.4%21.9%
Thatto HeathSt Helens13,2475,7192,51618.3%55.2%28.6%
West ParkSt Helens11,5745,4684,75818.0%61.2%25.9%
11 wards · Census 2021 (ONS, Nomis) · ward boundaries: ONS Open Geography Portal · Open Government Licence v3.0
Wards and constituencies: ONS Open Geography Portal · Census 2021: ONS via Nomis · Open Government Licence v3.0