1. Home
  2. Constituencies
  3. St Helens North
Westminster constituency · E14001509

St Helens North: wards and councils

The St Helens North constituency (North West) covers 10 council wards in 1 council area: St Helens (10). 1 of the wards are split with a neighbouring constituency. The 9 wards that lie wholly inside it had 99,703 residents in 43,739 households at the 2021 Census.

Wards10
Aged 65+20.9%
Homes owned65.3%
No car or van21.9%

Shares for the wards wholly inside the constituency.

WardCouncilResidentsHouseholdsPeople / km²Aged 65+OwnedNo car
Billinge & Seneley GreenSt Helens10,4624,60598230.2%83.2%13.6%
BlackbrookSt Helens10,5934,5543,40223.1%70.1%20.3%
HaydockSt Helens10,8424,82576022.9%67.6%21.5%
Moss BankSt Helens10,8364,8421,92923.2%67.4%21.4%
Newton-le-Willows EastSt Helens12,5695,4381,68215.9%64.9%19.6%
Newton-le-Willows WestSt Helens12,7925,7343,03814.9%55.2%23.8%
ParrSt Helens12,8085,4643,04714.0%39.2%37.7%
RainfordSt Helens7,8463,50328131.1%83.6%11.6%
Sutton South EastSt Helens6,5972,9592,27818.5%63.4%21.9%
WindleSt Helens10,9554,7741,78918.9%67.9%21.8%
10 wards · Census 2021 (ONS, Nomis) · ward boundaries: ONS Open Geography Portal · Open Government Licence v3.0
Wards and constituencies: ONS Open Geography Portal · Census 2021: ONS via Nomis · Open Government Licence v3.0