1. Home
  2. Constituencies
  3. St Austell and Newquay
Westminster constituency · E14001508

St Austell and Newquay: wards and councils

The St Austell and Newquay constituency (South West) covers 16 council wards in 1 council area: Cornwall (16). 2 of the wards are split with a neighbouring constituency. The 14 wards that lie wholly inside it had 94,177 residents in 41,002 households at the 2021 Census.

Wards16
Aged 65+22.6%
Homes owned65.1%
No car or van15.3%

Shares for the wards wholly inside the constituency.

WardCouncilResidentsHouseholdsPeople / km²Aged 65+OwnedNo car
Fowey, Tywardreath & ParCornwall5,6872,60320433.9%74.7%12.2%
Mevagissey & St Austell BayCornwall5,1642,45432534.8%74.7%10.8%
Newquay Central & PentireCornwall6,6703,1392,46018.7%52.7%23.7%
Newquay Porth & TretherrasCornwall6,5592,7981,39822.7%74.3%11.5%
Newquay TrenanceCornwall7,3373,2523,95820.5%59.8%20.6%
Penwithick & BoscoppaCornwall6,7052,67333015.6%68.1%8.5%
Roche & BugleCornwall7,3803,12215720.2%62.2%12.5%
St Austell Bethel & HolmbushCornwall6,8043,0643,44128.4%73.1%14.5%
St Austell Central & GoverCornwall7,0953,3023,30424.7%53.4%28.0%
St Austell Poltair & Mount CharlesCornwall6,9702,9773,01120.5%59.5%20.2%
St BlazeyCornwall6,9322,9691,00322.9%66.7%14.2%
St Columb Minor & ColanCornwall5,9532,50623918.7%62.6%12.2%
St Dennis & St EnoderCornwall7,9613,20516618.9%66.1%9.6%
St Mewan & GrampoundCornwall5,5812,47610131.4%77.2%7.9%
St Newlyn East, Cubert & GoonhavernCornwall6,6102,6997424.0%71.0%8.9%
St Stephen-in-BrannelCornwall6,9602,93821421.1%68.7%10.9%
16 wards · Census 2021 (ONS, Nomis) · ward boundaries: ONS Open Geography Portal · Open Government Licence v3.0
Wards and constituencies: ONS Open Geography Portal · Census 2021: ONS via Nomis · Open Government Licence v3.0