1. Home
  2. Constituencies
  3. Southend West and Leigh
Westminster constituency · E14001502

Southend West and Leigh: wards and councils

The Southend West and Leigh constituency (East of England) covers 10 council wards in 1 council area: Southend-on-Sea (10). The 10 wards that lie wholly inside it had 102,833 residents in 43,930 households at the 2021 Census.

Wards10
Aged 65+20.0%
Homes owned68.9%
No car or van20.3%

Shares for the wards wholly inside the constituency.

WardCouncilResidentsHouseholdsPeople / km²Aged 65+OwnedNo car
BelfairsSouthend-on-Sea9,4424,2013,58128.8%76.4%17.3%
Blenheim ParkSouthend-on-Sea10,9944,4464,85419.4%67.7%19.6%
ChalkwellSouthend-on-Sea9,9264,4726,14021.8%58.6%25.6%
Eastwood ParkSouthend-on-Sea9,4514,0584,22227.5%83.3%14.6%
LeighSouthend-on-Sea9,8914,7086,65617.3%66.4%20.8%
PrittlewellSouthend-on-Sea10,6874,4434,30220.4%68.5%22.1%
St LaurenceSouthend-on-Sea10,5814,4803,59721.4%70.9%17.8%
St. Luke'sSouthend-on-Sea11,2084,6403,19014.3%63.3%22.6%
West LeighSouthend-on-Sea9,3693,8543,11821.9%80.8%12.2%
WestboroughSouthend-on-Sea11,2844,62812,29910.4%57.2%28.3%
10 wards · Census 2021 (ONS, Nomis) · ward boundaries: ONS Open Geography Portal · Open Government Licence v3.0
Wards and constituencies: ONS Open Geography Portal · Census 2021: ONS via Nomis · Open Government Licence v3.0