1. Home
  2. Constituencies
  3. Southend East and Rochford
Westminster constituency · E14001501

Southend East and Rochford: wards and councils

The Southend East and Rochford constituency (East of England) covers 10 council wards in 2 council areas: Southend-on-Sea (7), Rochford (3). The 10 wards that lie wholly inside it had 98,243 residents in 42,919 households at the 2021 Census.

Wards10
Aged 65+18.4%
Homes owned55.1%
No car or van26.9%

Shares for the wards wholly inside the constituency.

WardCouncilResidentsHouseholdsPeople / km²Aged 65+OwnedNo car
Foulness and The WakeringsRochford7,1332,93015121.3%75.1%11.9%
Roche North and RuralRochford6,6812,68815119.1%66.3%14.1%
Roche SouthRochford6,5752,88929720.0%66.1%17.8%
KursaalSouthend-on-Sea12,0925,5569,62711.6%33.2%39.6%
MiltonSouthend-on-Sea11,6925,6687,15215.5%40.7%41.3%
ShoeburynessSouthend-on-Sea11,6765,1393,08218.5%56.8%21.9%
SouthchurchSouthend-on-Sea10,1514,1952,18223.2%63.7%21.8%
ThorpeSouthend-on-Sea9,1163,9543,30129.3%82.1%15.5%
VictoriaSouthend-on-Sea13,0085,9748,08711.4%33.9%40.5%
West ShoeburySouthend-on-Sea10,1193,9263,52720.6%69.7%18.1%
10 wards · Census 2021 (ONS, Nomis) · ward boundaries: ONS Open Geography Portal · Open Government Licence v3.0
Wards and constituencies: ONS Open Geography Portal · Census 2021: ONS via Nomis · Open Government Licence v3.0