1. Home
  2. Constituencies
  3. South West Wiltshire
Westminster constituency · E14001498

South West Wiltshire: wards and councils

The South West Wiltshire constituency (South West) covers 19 council wards in 1 council area: Wiltshire (19). The 19 wards that lie wholly inside it had 96,915 residents in 41,854 households at the 2021 Census.

Wards19
Aged 65+22.2%
Homes owned67.4%
No car or van15.2%

Shares for the wards wholly inside the constituency.

WardCouncilResidentsHouseholdsPeople / km²Aged 65+OwnedNo car
EthanduneWiltshire5,0282,2017129.7%78.6%8.5%
HilpertonWiltshire4,6861,88863520.3%75.9%8.4%
MereWiltshire4,4402,0456933.9%67.0%11.3%
SouthwickWiltshire3,9161,63518627.0%81.6%8.3%
Trowbridge AdcroftWiltshire6,0672,8343,30523.1%58.3%24.9%
Trowbridge CentralWiltshire5,6872,7293,50517.1%55.3%28.9%
Trowbridge DrynhamWiltshire5,6382,4495,00717.9%66.2%17.8%
Trowbridge GroveWiltshire4,1061,8183,82023.4%74.2%14.9%
Trowbridge LambrokWiltshire5,4272,1912,78621.4%66.3%18.0%
Trowbridge ParkWiltshire4,3331,7712,05818.0%65.7%16.8%
Trowbridge PaxcroftWiltshire5,5972,0453,9919.1%69.9%8.3%
Warminster BroadwayWiltshire4,8322,1691,36530.5%77.9%12.0%
Warminster EastWiltshire5,2622,4472,18126.8%61.1%24.4%
Warminster North & RuralWiltshire5,7442,4237621.0%55.9%12.3%
Warminster WestWiltshire4,6932,0271,63420.4%67.7%16.2%
Westbury EastWiltshire3,4661,49533225.6%83.6%8.8%
Westbury NorthWiltshire7,0953,2212,91419.4%63.6%16.1%
Westbury WestWiltshire6,2042,3932,37113.9%61.3%11.9%
Wylye ValleyWiltshire4,6942,0732432.4%71.0%7.8%
19 wards · Census 2021 (ONS, Nomis) · ward boundaries: ONS Open Geography Portal · Open Government Licence v3.0
Wards and constituencies: ONS Open Geography Portal · Census 2021: ONS via Nomis · Open Government Licence v3.0