1. Home
  2. Constituencies
  3. South West Devon
Westminster constituency · E14001495

South West Devon: wards and councils

The South West Devon constituency (South West) covers 14 council wards in 3 council areas: South Hams (7), City of Plymouth (5), West Devon (2). The 14 wards that lie wholly inside it had 96,981 residents in 41,473 households at the 2021 Census.

Wards14
Aged 65+24.9%
Homes owned76.6%
No car or van11.5%

Shares for the wards wholly inside the constituency.

WardCouncilResidentsHouseholdsPeople / km²Aged 65+OwnedNo car
Plympton ChaddlewoodCity of Plymouth8,2273,5025,34615.2%70.7%10.2%
Plympton ErleCity of Plymouth8,7503,7882,14723.7%74.4%16.8%
Plympton St MaryCity of Plymouth12,5825,3012,29027.1%84.2%12.5%
Plymstock DunstoneCity of Plymouth12,8395,5652,06127.3%78.5%12.9%
Plymstock RadfordCity of Plymouth14,3006,1021,63423.7%77.5%14.2%
Bickleigh & CornwoodSouth Hams2,8361,2092526.7%73.8%7.2%
Ermington & UgboroughSouth Hams2,8571,1715323.3%75.5%5.8%
Ivybridge EastSouth Hams6,0552,4813,19620.7%75.3%11.2%
Ivybridge WestSouth Hams6,4332,7223,56521.3%74.3%12.5%
Newton & YealmptonSouth Hams6,2332,7357830.3%70.4%7.1%
Wembury & BrixtonSouth Hams5,4562,37418829.7%77.9%7.1%
WoolwellSouth Hams2,9921,2823,95818.6%75.9%6.3%
Buckland MonachorumWest Devon3,7981,63614533.2%76.8%9.1%
BurratorWest Devon3,6231,6055830.6%77.4%9.3%
14 wards · Census 2021 (ONS, Nomis) · ward boundaries: ONS Open Geography Portal · Open Government Licence v3.0
Wards and constituencies: ONS Open Geography Portal · Census 2021: ONS via Nomis · Open Government Licence v3.0