1. Home
  2. Constituencies
  3. South Suffolk
Westminster constituency · E14001494

South Suffolk: wards and councils

The South Suffolk constituency (East of England) covers 24 council wards in 1 council area: Babergh (24). The 24 wards that lie wholly inside it had 92,338 residents in 40,202 households at the 2021 Census.

Wards24
Aged 65+26.6%
Homes owned71.0%
No car or van11.6%

Shares for the wards wholly inside the constituency.

WardCouncilResidentsHouseholdsPeople / km²Aged 65+OwnedNo car
AssingtonBabergh2,6541,1757731.6%84.5%8.0%
Box ValeBabergh2,8691,2337329.0%75.4%8.0%
BranthamBabergh2,6091,07934424.3%78.6%7.2%
Brett ValeBabergh3,1561,3436426.9%80.4%5.4%
Bures St Mary & NaylandBabergh2,8731,2657630.2%70.7%8.8%
Capel St MaryBabergh3,1071,32739931.0%86.1%8.2%
ChadacreBabergh6,1592,64611225.6%75.6%6.5%
Copdock & WashbrookBabergh3,2271,3617028.7%78.8%5.8%
East BergholtBabergh2,7241,17620730.3%78.6%7.6%
GangesBabergh2,3811,08617825.0%78.4%10.1%
Great CornardBabergh9,9504,0511,53219.4%66.2%14.0%
Hadleigh NorthBabergh2,8221,03538422.4%61.4%6.3%
Hadleigh SouthBabergh5,9332,64860028.6%64.6%15.7%
LavenhamBabergh5,2542,41811233.3%71.8%10.7%
Long MelfordBabergh6,0322,72715731.6%72.0%11.8%
North West CosfordBabergh2,6861,1705026.5%70.7%6.8%
OrwellBabergh2,5151,1267631.6%75.8%7.1%
South East CosfordBabergh2,6561,1565130.9%79.0%6.5%
Sproughton & PinewoodBabergh5,8412,60458717.9%70.4%10.6%
StourBabergh3,2731,25813826.2%71.0%11.0%
Sudbury North EastBabergh3,1501,3116,40416.8%49.9%20.0%
Sudbury North WestBabergh5,3412,4771,31125.1%60.9%21.8%
Sudbury South EastBabergh2,2881,1311,97830.3%59.3%25.9%
Sudbury South WestBabergh2,8381,3991,29232.8%67.2%21.0%
24 wards · Census 2021 (ONS, Nomis) · ward boundaries: ONS Open Geography Portal · Open Government Licence v3.0
Wards and constituencies: ONS Open Geography Portal · Census 2021: ONS via Nomis · Open Government Licence v3.0