1. Home
  2. Constituencies
  3. South Northamptonshire
Westminster constituency · E14001490

South Northamptonshire: wards and councils

The South Northamptonshire constituency (East Midlands) covers 10 council wards in 2 council areas: West Northamptonshire (9), North Northamptonshire (1). 5 of the wards are split with a neighbouring constituency. The 5 wards that lie wholly inside it had 67,063 residents in 27,838 households at the 2021 Census.

Wards10
Aged 65+19.4%
Homes owned74.4%
No car or van9.1%

Shares for the wards wholly inside the constituency.

WardCouncilResidentsHouseholdsPeople / km²Aged 65+OwnedNo car
IrchesterNorth Northamptonshire12,9865,64720824.7%75.5%10.3%
BrackleyWest Northamptonshire16,1876,6942,35416.1%74.9%10.2%
CampionWest Northamptonshire10,8054,54614725.5%78.1%7.5%
Cogenhoe & The HoughtonsWest Northamptonshire4,9242,1818326.3%71.4%9.4%
Deanshanger & PaulerspuryWest Northamptonshire13,5115,54514020.8%77.0%7.2%
Hackleton & RoadeWest Northamptonshire11,0064,53018720.0%76.8%8.1%
Middleton CheneyWest Northamptonshire13,0245,3769223.1%73.0%8.6%
Nene ValleyWest Northamptonshire16,2025,8521,21811.8%74.8%7.4%
Rural South NorthamptonshireWest Northamptonshire11,9534,9876423.9%77.1%5.6%
TowcesterWest Northamptonshire13,3355,69335317.8%70.7%10.9%
10 wards · Census 2021 (ONS, Nomis) · ward boundaries: ONS Open Geography Portal · Open Government Licence v3.0
Wards and constituencies: ONS Open Geography Portal · Census 2021: ONS via Nomis · Open Government Licence v3.0