1. Home
  2. Constituencies
  3. South Leicestershire
Westminster constituency · E14001488

South Leicestershire: wards and councils

The South Leicestershire constituency (East Midlands) covers 20 council wards in 2 council areas: Blaby (11), Harborough (9). 1 of the wards are split with a neighbouring constituency. The 19 wards that lie wholly inside it had 98,965 residents in 41,299 households at the 2021 Census.

Wards20
Aged 65+21.2%
Homes owned77.2%
No car or van9.9%

Shares for the wards wholly inside the constituency.

WardCouncilResidentsHouseholdsPeople / km²Aged 65+OwnedNo car
BlabyBlaby7,1233,1841,39125.0%72.7%16.5%
Cosby & South WhetstoneBlaby5,4952,22437318.6%79.4%8.5%
CountesthorpeBlaby7,9663,33554123.6%81.2%8.8%
EnderbyBlaby5,2022,1811,38418.3%71.1%14.5%
Fosse HighcrossBlaby6,4832,80322325.1%79.1%8.3%
Fosse NormantonBlaby2,9301,19717419.5%73.9%6.5%
Fosse Stoney CoveBlaby5,2752,14872619.3%77.7%7.5%
Glen ParvaBlaby5,4142,2521,98620.6%82.5%12.9%
Leicester Forest & LubbesthorpeBlaby9,3643,66686214.9%81.9%8.0%
Narborough & LittlethorpeBlaby8,6803,6911,51620.1%79.0%10.0%
North WhetstoneBlaby5,2682,2392,25619.1%74.2%13.6%
BosworthHarborough3,4111,3678221.5%75.4%6.1%
Broughton Astley South & LeireHarborough5,3882,09184715.1%82.3%4.3%
Broughton Astley-Primethorpe & SuttonHarborough4,9002,05660422.6%78.8%10.0%
DuntonHarborough2,6961,0886724.0%85.9%5.4%
FleckneyHarborough5,8422,42621022.1%81.3%8.0%
Lutterworth EastHarborough5,3602,3831,10820.6%61.0%15.2%
Lutterworth WestHarborough5,4672,17788522.7%77.7%9.0%
MistertonHarborough2,9821,1935919.5%78.6%5.1%
UllesthorpeHarborough3,0831,2648823.5%78.4%4.7%
20 wards · Census 2021 (ONS, Nomis) · ward boundaries: ONS Open Geography Portal · Open Government Licence v3.0
Wards and constituencies: ONS Open Geography Portal · Census 2021: ONS via Nomis · Open Government Licence v3.0