1. Home
  2. Constituencies
  3. South Devon
Westminster constituency · E14001484

South Devon: wards and councils

The South Devon constituency (South West) covers 18 council wards in 2 council areas: South Hams (13), Torbay (5). The 18 wards that lie wholly inside it had 90,692 residents in 40,872 households at the 2021 Census.

Wards18
Aged 65+30.1%
Homes owned69.3%
No car or van15.1%

Shares for the wards wholly inside the constituency.

WardCouncilResidentsHouseholdsPeople / km²Aged 65+OwnedNo car
Allington & StreteSouth Hams3,0491,3455233.1%73.5%8.0%
Blackawton & Stoke FlemingSouth Hams2,5631,1335430.7%71.8%6.9%
CharterlandsSouth Hams3,1571,4136429.6%72.0%7.6%
Dartington & StavertonSouth Hams2,9531,2528929.0%71.9%7.5%
Dartmouth & East DartSouth Hams7,8563,73021533.4%66.8%18.2%
KingsbridgeSouth Hams5,6812,6661,32329.5%61.0%18.5%
Loddiswell & Aveton GiffordSouth Hams2,8941,2455625.7%71.9%6.3%
Marldon & LittlehempstonSouth Hams2,9751,2649929.6%80.1%7.1%
Salcombe & ThurlestoneSouth Hams4,9682,34810135.0%71.0%10.6%
South BrentSouth Hams5,4362,2844028.2%71.2%8.5%
StokenhamSouth Hams2,6451,1905337.0%79.3%9.7%
TotnesSouth Hams9,0304,3371,50726.6%56.9%23.7%
West DartSouth Hams2,5601,1524631.3%73.6%6.3%
Churston with GalmptonTorbay7,0123,12770637.8%84.1%12.2%
Collaton St MaryTorbay3,2721,34943221.3%73.0%13.4%
Furzeham with SummercombeTorbay9,9024,7173,77535.5%72.7%20.4%
King's AshTorbay7,8103,0942,66316.8%57.2%18.7%
St Peter's with St Mary'sTorbay6,9293,2261,93430.7%68.6%21.3%
18 wards · Census 2021 (ONS, Nomis) · ward boundaries: ONS Open Geography Portal · Open Government Licence v3.0
Wards and constituencies: ONS Open Geography Portal · Census 2021: ONS via Nomis · Open Government Licence v3.0