1. Home
  2. Constituencies
  3. South Cambridgeshire
Westminster constituency · E14001481

South Cambridgeshire: wards and councils

The South Cambridgeshire constituency (East of England) covers 17 council wards in 2 council areas: South Cambridgeshire (15), Cambridge (2). The 17 wards that lie wholly inside it had 104,914 residents in 42,956 households at the 2021 Census.

Wards17
Aged 65+20.8%
Homes owned66.9%
No car or van13.5%

Shares for the wards wholly inside the constituency.

WardCouncilResidentsHouseholdsPeople / km²Aged 65+OwnedNo car
Cherry HintonCambridge9,3433,7472,43915.5%56.4%24.5%
Queen Edith'sCambridge12,2484,1552,71112.7%52.4%27.3%
BalshamSouth Cambridgeshire3,5941,5004825.7%73.9%5.7%
BarringtonSouth Cambridgeshire3,4181,4849324.8%70.2%9.4%
BassingbournSouth Cambridgeshire4,1141,59517119.3%70.1%7.3%
DuxfordSouth Cambridgeshire4,0071,6308621.0%66.3%8.5%
Fen Ditton & FulbournSouth Cambridgeshire10,6414,62216019.2%61.0%15.6%
FoxtonSouth Cambridgeshire3,4331,4288924.5%77.7%5.5%
GamlingaySouth Cambridgeshire3,7501,61328726.7%74.8%8.1%
HardwickSouth Cambridgeshire3,2301,30929321.3%78.9%7.0%
Harston & CombertonSouth Cambridgeshire10,5844,42821221.4%71.3%9.8%
LintonSouth Cambridgeshire7,2343,06712524.5%70.8%11.4%
MelbournSouth Cambridgeshire8,2813,46521222.2%68.1%10.9%
SawstonSouth Cambridgeshire7,2713,05693122.5%66.6%15.9%
ShelfordSouth Cambridgeshire7,3093,17134724.8%69.7%13.4%
The MordensSouth Cambridgeshire3,3531,3844724.8%75.4%5.2%
WhittlesfordSouth Cambridgeshire3,1041,30214121.1%73.1%6.8%
17 wards · Census 2021 (ONS, Nomis) · ward boundaries: ONS Open Geography Portal · Open Government Licence v3.0
Wards and constituencies: ONS Open Geography Portal · Census 2021: ONS via Nomis · Open Government Licence v3.0