1. Home
  2. Constituencies
  3. Sleaford and North Hykeham
Westminster constituency · E14001476

Sleaford and North Hykeham: wards and councils

The Sleaford and North Hykeham constituency (East Midlands) covers 21 council wards in 1 council area: North Kesteven (21). 3 of the wards are split with a neighbouring constituency. The 18 wards that lie wholly inside it had 84,114 residents in 36,426 households at the 2021 Census.

Wards21
Aged 65+23.1%
Homes owned72.5%
No car or van12.2%

Shares for the wards wholly inside the constituency.

WardCouncilResidentsHouseholdsPeople / km²Aged 65+OwnedNo car
Ashby de la Launde, Digby & ScopwickNorth Kesteven2,7721,0344719.0%62.7%6.0%
Bassingham RuralNorth Kesteven1,51163512225.5%79.4%8.0%
Billinghay RuralNorth Kesteven6,4942,7694726.0%69.0%9.4%
BranstonNorth Kesteven5,5052,42112826.1%73.1%10.5%
Cranwell, Leasingham & WilsfordNorth Kesteven5,1112,0837023.1%68.9%6.6%
Heighington & WashingboroughNorth Kesteven7,0883,15726029.6%80.1%12.3%
Hykeham CentralNorth Kesteven6,6633,1022,53033.0%81.9%16.3%
Hykeham FosseNorth Kesteven7,9963,32740214.0%70.8%8.6%
Hykeham MemorialNorth Kesteven3,7151,62589720.5%75.8%13.5%
Kirkby la Thorpe & South KymeNorth Kesteven1,6316914126.6%76.4%8.8%
Metheringham RuralNorth Kesteven5,1792,2768426.4%74.9%12.0%
Navenby & Brant BroughtonNorth Kesteven4,8412,1176029.7%75.5%8.9%
RuskingtonNorth Kesteven5,6502,58335328.8%73.5%13.0%
Skellingthorpe & EagleNorth Kesteven6,1692,65610127.0%79.0%7.5%
Sleaford CastleNorth Kesteven3,2881,5433,00315.5%53.3%26.7%
Sleaford HoldinghamNorth Kesteven3,7091,52660115.2%59.5%14.7%
Sleaford NavigationNorth Kesteven2,1101,0261,45627.7%60.4%25.5%
Sleaford Quarrington & MarehamNorth Kesteven7,8933,2581,03117.5%76.3%8.0%
Sleaford WestholmeNorth Kesteven2,8101,3071,39324.6%58.6%26.1%
Waddington RuralNorth Kesteven8,7273,54717121.2%73.2%10.0%
Witham St Hughs & SwinderbyNorth Kesteven5,2592,02914811.0%78.4%3.0%
21 wards · Census 2021 (ONS, Nomis) · ward boundaries: ONS Open Geography Portal · Open Government Licence v3.0
Wards and constituencies: ONS Open Geography Portal · Census 2021: ONS via Nomis · Open Government Licence v3.0