1. Home
  2. Constituencies
  3. Sittingbourne and Sheppey
Westminster constituency · E14001474

Sittingbourne and Sheppey: wards and councils

The Sittingbourne and Sheppey constituency (South East) covers 16 council wards in 1 council area: Swale (16). The 16 wards that lie wholly inside it had 113,018 residents in 44,242 households at the 2021 Census.

Wards16
Aged 65+18.0%
Homes owned66.5%
No car or van17.1%

Shares for the wards wholly inside the constituency.

WardCouncilResidentsHouseholdsPeople / km²Aged 65+OwnedNo car
Bobbing, Iwade and Lower HalstowSwale6,4412,38426713.8%79.9%5.2%
Borden and Grove ParkSwale6,4372,55677725.1%74.3%13.5%
ChalkwellSwale3,6801,5383,84713.2%66.0%21.7%
Hartlip, Newington and UpchurchSwale6,6002,60026021.9%78.3%9.7%
HomewoodSwale6,2542,5674,53919.4%66.2%19.6%
KemsleySwale6,7932,5361,75211.7%69.2%11.8%
Milton RegisSwale6,0212,4303,26417.1%60.7%20.0%
Minster CliffsSwale7,8623,3001,53428.1%80.4%11.3%
MurstonSwale6,9432,6541,71212.3%58.6%20.9%
Queenborough and HalfwaySwale8,2603,34477419.9%68.5%16.9%
RomanSwale6,9382,9395,17518.4%56.8%27.3%
SheernessSwale13,2545,2482,41313.1%40.7%34.5%
Sheppey CentralSwale9,1693,64538017.6%68.2%12.0%
Sheppey EastSwale8,3552,67118420.2%70.7%12.6%
The MeadsSwale4,0251,4213,8697.1%67.8%7.7%
WoodstockSwale5,9862,4092,83327.0%82.0%10.5%
16 wards · Census 2021 (ONS, Nomis) · ward boundaries: ONS Open Geography Portal · Open Government Licence v3.0
Wards and constituencies: ONS Open Geography Portal · Census 2021: ONS via Nomis · Open Government Licence v3.0