1. Home
  2. Constituencies
  3. Scunthorpe
Westminster constituency · E14001462

Scunthorpe: wards and councils

The Scunthorpe constituency (Yorkshire and The Humber) covers 14 council wards in 1 council area: North Lincolnshire (14). 3 of the wards are split with a neighbouring constituency. The 11 wards that lie wholly inside it had 92,776 residents in 39,443 households at the 2021 Census.

Wards14
Aged 65+19.7%
Homes owned62.0%
No car or van23.2%

Shares for the wards wholly inside the constituency.

WardCouncilResidentsHouseholdsPeople / km²Aged 65+OwnedNo car
Ashby CentralNorth Lincolnshire9,2424,2254,66721.1%54.6%29.9%
Ashby LakesideNorth Lincolnshire7,1602,8974,08211.2%65.5%14.5%
BottesfordNorth Lincolnshire10,6844,9551,48730.6%86.3%12.3%
Brigg & WoldsNorth Lincolnshire11,6225,11811926.4%69.1%15.0%
Broughton & ScawbyNorth Lincolnshire6,0612,73872026.6%78.5%11.5%
BrumbyNorth Lincolnshire11,8414,8523,39616.4%49.1%29.8%
Burringham & GunnessNorth Lincolnshire3,7151,88222631.9%68.1%22.7%
Burton upon Stather & WintertonNorth Lincolnshire13,0595,7189025.2%75.1%11.4%
Crosby & ParkNorth Lincolnshire14,1245,3251,75114.8%53.1%29.3%
FrodinghamNorth Lincolnshire8,2793,54080814.5%50.4%31.6%
Kingsway with Lincoln GardensNorth Lincolnshire7,9703,3092,64220.6%71.6%16.3%
MessinghamNorth Lincolnshire4,0691,8197030.2%82.2%10.1%
RidgeNorth Lincolnshire7,0373,0648826.3%74.4%9.4%
TownNorth Lincolnshire8,6553,5751,66812.7%44.0%36.1%
14 wards · Census 2021 (ONS, Nomis) · ward boundaries: ONS Open Geography Portal · Open Government Licence v3.0
Wards and constituencies: ONS Open Geography Portal · Census 2021: ONS via Nomis · Open Government Licence v3.0