1. Home
  2. Constituencies
  3. Salford
Westminster constituency · E14001459

Salford: wards and councils

The Salford constituency (North West) covers 9 council wards in 1 council area: Salford (9). The 9 wards that lie wholly inside it had 120,596 residents in 52,435 households at the 2021 Census.

Wards9
Aged 65+10.3%
Homes owned35.1%
No car or van41.2%

Shares for the wards wholly inside the constituency.

WardCouncilResidentsHouseholdsPeople / km²Aged 65+OwnedNo car
Blackfriars & TrinitySalford10,6565,88510,5302.5%17.8%56.7%
BroughtonSalford16,9586,2276,7248.2%21.0%48.4%
ClaremontSalford13,2415,5204,98316.9%67.6%24.3%
OrdsallSalford10,0944,9445,0007.8%19.4%49.3%
Pendlebury & CliftonSalford13,9355,7692,05814.5%53.4%28.5%
Pendleton & CharlestownSalford17,1526,4534,0878.6%21.2%51.6%
QuaysSalford9,3065,1394,9312.6%15.4%45.6%
Swinton ParkSalford12,8975,3744,19917.5%68.0%21.8%
Weaste & SeedleySalford16,3577,1244,53511.0%34.9%42.0%
9 wards · Census 2021 (ONS, Nomis) · ward boundaries: ONS Open Geography Portal · Open Government Licence v3.0
Wards and constituencies: ONS Open Geography Portal · Census 2021: ONS via Nomis · Open Government Licence v3.0