1. Home
  2. Constituencies
  3. Rutland and Stamford
Westminster constituency · E14001458

Rutland and Stamford: wards and councils

The Rutland and Stamford constituency (East Midlands) covers 27 council wards in 3 council areas: Rutland (15), South Kesteven (9), Harborough (3). The 27 wards that lie wholly inside it had 94,236 residents in 39,903 households at the 2021 Census.

Wards27
Aged 65+24.6%
Homes owned71.3%
No car or van11.0%

Shares for the wards wholly inside the constituency.

WardCouncilResidentsHouseholdsPeople / km²Aged 65+OwnedNo car
Billesdon & TiltonHarborough2,6231,1192926.0%76.4%4.6%
NevillHarborough2,8721,1653024.5%78.4%4.0%
Thurnby & HoughtonHarborough9,3373,68922422.4%82.0%8.5%
BarleythorpeRutland2,9341,19573015.8%65.2%8.9%
Braunston & MartinsthorpeRutland2,4061,0903532.2%75.7%6.1%
CottesmoreRutland3,6481,08516915.3%58.9%7.6%
ExtonRutland1,3676232733.3%67.0%6.3%
GreethamRutland2,4746015815.5%77.9%5.2%
KettonRutland2,8291,2129031.6%76.3%6.5%
LanghamRutland1,40063811833.9%84.6%8.3%
LyddingtonRutland1,3415983931.9%82.5%5.0%
NormantonRutland3,1741,3237724.6%70.0%5.4%
Oakham North EastRutland3,2651,3442,49621.5%60.7%17.0%
Oakham North WestRutland3,0851,36082423.6%63.8%18.7%
Oakham SouthRutland4,2201,9821,04436.1%79.1%14.4%
Ryhall & CastertonRutland2,9361,2318125.2%76.8%7.2%
UppinghamRutland4,7241,87360722.9%64.4%14.4%
WhissendineRutland1,2445355831.1%79.6%6.9%
CasewickSouth Kesteven5,7202,47110427.8%85.0%5.7%
CastleSouth Kesteven2,2319852631.2%68.6%8.9%
Dole WoodSouth Kesteven2,4431,0369127.6%82.6%6.3%
GlenSouth Kesteven2,3669603423.6%77.9%5.1%
Isaac NewtonSouth Kesteven4,8472,1665122.4%62.8%8.8%
Stamford All SaintsSouth Kesteven4,8852,1404,06022.1%68.0%14.1%
Stamford St George'sSouth Kesteven5,2362,4212,82821.9%57.5%23.3%
Stamford St John'sSouth Kesteven5,7712,4552,28419.4%77.4%8.3%
Stamford St Mary'sSouth Kesteven4,8582,6062,03927.8%50.9%24.9%
27 wards · Census 2021 (ONS, Nomis) · ward boundaries: ONS Open Geography Portal · Open Government Licence v3.0
Wards and constituencies: ONS Open Geography Portal · Census 2021: ONS via Nomis · Open Government Licence v3.0