1. Home
  2. Constituencies
  3. Runcorn and Helsby
Westminster constituency · E14001455

Runcorn and Helsby: wards and councils

The Runcorn and Helsby constituency (North West) covers 13 council wards in 2 council areas: Halton (9), Cheshire West and Chester (4). The 13 wards that lie wholly inside it had 93,138 residents in 40,862 households at the 2021 Census.

Wards13
Aged 65+20.9%
Homes owned63.9%
No car or van20.3%

Shares for the wards wholly inside the constituency.

WardCouncilResidentsHouseholdsPeople / km²Aged 65+OwnedNo car
FrodshamCheshire West and Chester9,3164,17240526.4%76.1%14.2%
Gowy RuralCheshire West and Chester9,2733,91413924.4%80.7%7.7%
HelsbyCheshire West and Chester5,2732,38896224.5%76.9%11.6%
SandstoneCheshire West and Chester4,9872,12710629.6%85.6%5.6%
Beechwood & HeathHalton7,5613,2851,70829.1%88.5%9.6%
BridgewaterHalton7,6793,4394,37614.8%51.3%25.3%
Daresbury, Moore & SandymoorHalton4,8911,86333013.9%91.6%4.5%
GrangeHalton8,0793,4884,85118.5%51.2%31.4%
Halton CastleHalton6,7623,1411,36518.6%42.6%34.1%
Halton LeaHalton6,6943,0473,10219.2%36.7%35.9%
Mersey & WestonHalton7,8673,8051,24815.1%53.2%26.4%
Norton NorthHalton7,6103,1582,54617.2%61.1%19.3%
Norton South & Preston BrookHalton7,1463,0351,12219.4%50.4%28.5%
13 wards · Census 2021 (ONS, Nomis) · ward boundaries: ONS Open Geography Portal · Open Government Licence v3.0
Wards and constituencies: ONS Open Geography Portal · Census 2021: ONS via Nomis · Open Government Licence v3.0