1. Home
  2. Constituencies
  3. Rossendale and Darwen
Westminster constituency · E14001450

Rossendale and Darwen: wards and councils

The Rossendale and Darwen constituency (North West) covers 14 council wards in 2 council areas: Rossendale (9), Blackburn with Darwen (5). 3 of the wards are split with a neighbouring constituency. The 11 wards that lie wholly inside it had 83,163 residents in 36,213 households at the 2021 Census.

Wards14
Aged 65+18.4%
Homes owned67.5%
No car or van20.3%

Shares for the wards wholly inside the constituency.

WardCouncilResidentsHouseholdsPeople / km²Aged 65+OwnedNo car
Blackburn South & Lower DarwenBlackburn with Darwen7,8873,0912,40811.7%80.8%11.3%
Darwen EastBlackburn with Darwen9,9574,6053,56216.0%45.1%37.7%
Darwen SouthBlackburn with Darwen8,2013,6891,10120.2%71.1%20.6%
Darwen WestBlackburn with Darwen8,3363,64557019.0%67.9%22.8%
West PennineBlackburn with Darwen7,9463,43711522.6%83.9%8.4%
BacupRossendale6,8852,92557417.5%60.9%23.2%
Britannia & Lee MillRossendale6,9532,9011,17216.0%67.0%19.0%
Goodshaw & CribdenRossendale6,4602,63556719.5%81.1%10.9%
Greenfield & EdenRossendale6,4242,80329122.7%77.0%11.6%
Hareholme & WaterfootRossendale5,7322,61990821.4%64.3%21.9%
HelmshoreRossendale6,0942,60832324.8%79.5%11.0%
LongholmeRossendale8,5423,6871,15218.5%64.4%19.7%
Whitewell & StacksteadsRossendale7,0083,17834318.9%63.0%20.4%
WhitworthRossendale7,7983,48843020.3%66.8%18.8%
14 wards · Census 2021 (ONS, Nomis) · ward boundaries: ONS Open Geography Portal · Open Government Licence v3.0
Wards and constituencies: ONS Open Geography Portal · Census 2021: ONS via Nomis · Open Government Licence v3.0