1. Home
  2. Constituencies
  3. Romsey and Southampton North
Westminster constituency · E14001449

Romsey and Southampton North: wards and councils

The Romsey and Southampton North constituency (South East) covers 16 council wards in 2 council areas: Test Valley (12), City of Southampton (4). 4 of the wards are split with a neighbouring constituency. The 12 wards that lie wholly inside it had 70,283 residents in 30,049 households at the 2021 Census.

Wards16
Aged 65+26.1%
Homes owned73.9%
No car or van9.1%

Shares for the wards wholly inside the constituency.

WardCouncilResidentsHouseholdsPeople / km²Aged 65+OwnedNo car
BassettCity of Southampton14,5635,2963,21517.3%61.2%17.5%
Bitterne ParkCity of Southampton15,3376,6454,82016.6%61.8%18.4%
PortswoodCity of Southampton12,9925,3285,39514.3%41.7%30.4%
SwaythlingCity of Southampton15,4945,3254,81910.5%36.7%29.1%
Ampfield & BraishfieldTest Valley2,3921,00211027.5%83.0%6.0%
AnnaTest Valley6,6242,7639527.5%76.3%5.9%
BellingerTest Valley3,3521,4299324.0%68.5%6.9%
BlackwaterTest Valley6,4222,61811629.0%80.8%4.5%
Charlton & the PentonsTest Valley3,3131,42723027.2%78.9%8.6%
Chilworth, Nursling & RownhamsTest Valley8,0523,25425823.6%81.2%7.3%
HarewoodTest Valley3,2971,4054426.4%70.5%5.8%
Mid TestTest Valley9,2213,8344624.2%63.4%6.1%
North BaddesleyTest Valley7,3463,14192226.0%76.6%11.2%
Romsey AbbeyTest Valley5,3882,80694635.9%63.5%21.4%
Romsey CupernhamTest Valley8,9613,6881,55519.4%73.7%8.5%
Romsey TadburnTest Valley5,9152,68294128.8%77.8%13.2%
16 wards · Census 2021 (ONS, Nomis) · ward boundaries: ONS Open Geography Portal · Open Government Licence v3.0
Wards and constituencies: ONS Open Geography Portal · Census 2021: ONS via Nomis · Open Government Licence v3.0