1. Home
  2. Constituencies
  3. Rochdale
Westminster constituency · E14001446

Rochdale: wards and councils

The Rochdale constituency (North West) covers 11 council wards in 1 council area: Rochdale (11). 4 of the wards are split with a neighbouring constituency. The 7 wards that lie wholly inside it had 76,693 residents in 30,860 households at the 2021 Census.

Wards11
Aged 65+16.7%
Homes owned62.7%
No car or van23.6%

Shares for the wards wholly inside the constituency.

WardCouncilResidentsHouseholdsPeople / km²Aged 65+OwnedNo car
Balderstone & KirkholtRochdale11,4754,5372,72812.6%50.6%31.9%
BamfordRochdale10,4274,2181,68724.4%76.7%17.4%
Central RochdaleRochdale12,8374,2584,6869.1%44.8%37.0%
HealeyRochdale10,7594,2152,64019.8%71.2%17.9%
KingswayRochdale11,8584,1182,76610.7%53.4%28.9%
Littleborough LakesideRochdale9,3734,25934322.6%71.7%18.8%
Milkstone & DeeplishRochdale12,2113,7217,0889.1%42.6%37.9%
Milnrow & NewheyRochdale10,5814,71959922.2%70.2%18.2%
Smallbridge & FirgroveRochdale12,3094,7113,82911.9%45.0%34.6%
Spotland & FalingeRochdale12,1484,8104,18615.0%48.1%34.9%
Wardle, Shore & West LittleboroughRochdale10,3384,30171719.6%78.1%14.0%
11 wards · Census 2021 (ONS, Nomis) · ward boundaries: ONS Open Geography Portal · Open Government Licence v3.0
Wards and constituencies: ONS Open Geography Portal · Census 2021: ONS via Nomis · Open Government Licence v3.0