1. Home
  2. Constituencies
  3. Ribble Valley
Westminster constituency · E14001443

Ribble Valley: wards and councils

The Ribble Valley constituency (North West) covers 27 council wards in 3 council areas: Ribble Valley (16), South Ribble (7), Preston (4). The 27 wards that lie wholly inside it had 99,097 residents in 41,717 households at the 2021 Census.

Wards27
Aged 65+22.3%
Homes owned79.7%
No car or van11.2%

Shares for the wards wholly inside the constituency.

WardCouncilResidentsHouseholdsPeople / km²Aged 65+OwnedNo car
GreyfriarsPreston8,3463,3803,99222.1%85.1%12.6%
Preston Rural EastPreston8,6503,33927420.2%84.1%7.4%
Preston Rural NorthPreston7,0932,76611017.0%86.7%4.5%
Sharoe GreenPreston8,2623,4252,33024.0%75.4%16.7%
Alston & HothersallRibble Valley2,7261,14622423.2%80.0%9.9%
Billington & LanghoRibble Valley3,4221,54768830.2%81.2%9.2%
BowlandRibble Valley1,4736071327.9%70.5%4.9%
Brockhall & DinckleyRibble Valley1,60156517212.8%90.3%2.1%
ChippingRibble Valley1,4126111223.8%70.4%5.1%
Clayton-le-Dale & SalesburyRibble Valley1,63067614531.0%83.9%7.1%
Derby & ThornleyRibble Valley3,2111,52723225.0%65.3%20.8%
DilworthRibble Valley2,7831,20861225.2%79.7%8.9%
Gisburn & RimingtonRibble Valley1,4395902222.4%75.7%4.9%
Hurst Green & WhitewellRibble Valley1,6635513217.1%68.6%5.1%
MellorRibble Valley2,7481,24514730.2%83.2%8.1%
RibchesterRibble Valley1,52867516527.4%79.1%9.5%
Waddington, Bashall Eaves & MittonRibble Valley1,4436834333.1%74.7%8.1%
West Bradford & GrindletonRibble Valley1,6577316129.3%83.4%7.1%
Whalley NethertownRibble Valley1,51353787711.8%83.6%3.9%
Wilpshire & RamsgreaveRibble Valley3,3661,34146922.9%90.6%7.6%
Bamber Bridge EastSouth Ribble4,9452,1351,56218.8%72.1%17.9%
Bamber Bridge WestSouth Ribble4,2732,0113,67421.2%59.2%23.6%
Coupe Green & Gregson LaneSouth Ribble4,2371,8601,13628.1%86.8%10.0%
Lostock HallSouth Ribble6,1382,7963,07822.7%80.0%14.1%
Samlesbury & WaltonSouth Ribble4,1381,79716819.9%77.4%11.5%
Walton-le-Dale EastSouth Ribble4,7421,9933,48317.2%81.8%11.7%
Walton-le-Dale WestSouth Ribble4,6581,9751,65117.5%88.0%9.0%
27 wards · Census 2021 (ONS, Nomis) · ward boundaries: ONS Open Geography Portal · Open Government Licence v3.0
Wards and constituencies: ONS Open Geography Portal · Census 2021: ONS via Nomis · Open Government Licence v3.0