1. Home
  2. Constituencies
  3. Rhondda and Ogmore
Westminster constituency · W07000107

Rhondda and Ogmore: wards and councils

The Rhondda and Ogmore constituency (Wales) covers 20 council wards in 2 council areas: Rhondda Cynon Taf (16), Bridgend County Borough (4). 1 of the wards are split with a neighbouring constituency. The 19 wards that lie wholly inside it had 94,619 residents in 41,494 households at the 2021 Census.

Wards20
Aged 65+19.8%
Homes owned66.9%
No car or van24.9%

Shares for the wards wholly inside the constituency.

WardCouncilResidentsHouseholdsPeople / km²Aged 65+OwnedNo car
BlackmillMelin Ifan DduBridgend County Borough2,5081,02014920.3%63.3%19.9%
Garw ValleyGwm GarwBridgend County Borough7,6883,24824917.3%65.5%22.4%
Nant-y-moelBridgend County Borough2,3731,05223318.1%67.6%22.9%
Ogmore ValeBro OgwrBridgend County Borough3,1001,38827020.0%70.8%20.9%
Cwm ClydachRhondda Cynon Taf2,7771,20557019.2%64.0%25.7%
CymerRhondda Cynon Taf5,7432,6401,05419.6%63.8%28.3%
Ferndale and MaerdyGlynrhedynog a'r MaerdyRhondda Cynon Taf7,1443,22549622.6%63.6%29.8%
Gilfach-gochRhondda Cynon Taf3,3381,42755419.0%61.9%26.0%
Llwyn-y-piaLlwynypiaRhondda Cynon Taf3,4091,4651,12320.6%67.8%25.1%
Pen-y-graigRhondda Cynon Taf5,3472,3281,10519.6%64.4%26.3%
PentreRhondda Cynon Taf5,3002,36791720.0%68.9%23.3%
PorthRhondda Cynon Taf5,6712,5391,53320.5%71.8%24.3%
TonypandyRhondda Cynon Taf3,5601,5791,06419.9%69.3%25.6%
Tonyrefail EastDwyrain TonyrefailRhondda Cynon Taf6,0532,65640921.1%68.0%21.5%
Tonyrefail WestGorllewin TonyrefailRhondda Cynon Taf6,8372,73370116.4%75.6%14.5%
TrealawRhondda Cynon Taf3,5561,5191,33419.5%67.7%24.9%
TreherbertRhondda Cynon Taf5,7052,62526422.1%65.2%31.4%
TreorchyTreorciRhondda Cynon Taf7,6483,38857421.7%72.5%24.1%
Tylorstown and YnyshirTylorstown ac Ynys-hirRhondda Cynon Taf7,5303,45973018.3%58.4%31.3%
YstradRhondda Cynon Taf5,0752,27173320.4%64.4%27.4%
20 wards · Census 2021 (ONS, Nomis) · ward boundaries: ONS Open Geography Portal · Open Government Licence v3.0
Wards and constituencies: ONS Open Geography Portal · Census 2021: ONS via Nomis · Open Government Licence v3.0