1. Home
  2. Constituencies
  3. Putney
Westminster constituency · E14001434

Putney: wards and councils

The Putney constituency (London) covers 8 council wards in 1 council area: London Borough of Wandsworth (8). 2 of the wards are split with a neighbouring constituency. The 6 wards that lie wholly inside it had 98,863 residents in 40,552 households at the 2021 Census.

Wards8
Aged 65+10.9%
Homes owned45.1%
No car or van42.6%

Shares for the wards wholly inside the constituency.

WardCouncilResidentsHouseholdsPeople / km²Aged 65+OwnedNo car
East PutneyLondon Borough of Wandsworth16,9187,48310,31610.3%45.9%46.9%
RoehamptonLondon Borough of Wandsworth18,8466,6954,59310.0%28.1%47.6%
SouthfieldsLondon Borough of Wandsworth12,6595,19011,0829.3%58.5%35.0%
St Mary'sLondon Borough of Wandsworth14,1836,90214,7609.2%38.1%53.7%
ThamesfieldLondon Borough of Wandsworth16,7177,43810,50810.9%50.2%42.0%
Wandsworth TownLondon Borough of Wandsworth18,2128,30111,5867.8%39.5%52.6%
West HillLondon Borough of Wandsworth16,8156,6029,97611.0%40.6%41.5%
West PutneyLondon Borough of Wandsworth16,9087,1446,68513.8%49.3%40.8%
8 wards · Census 2021 (ONS, Nomis) · ward boundaries: ONS Open Geography Portal · Open Government Licence v3.0
Wards and constituencies: ONS Open Geography Portal · Census 2021: ONS via Nomis · Open Government Licence v3.0