1. Home
  2. Constituencies
  3. Portsmouth North
Westminster constituency · E14001431

Portsmouth North: wards and councils

The Portsmouth North constituency (South East) covers 7 council wards in 1 council area: City of Portsmouth (7). The 7 wards that lie wholly inside it had 100,133 residents in 40,736 households at the 2021 Census.

Wards7
Aged 65+16.7%
Homes owned63.8%
No car or van22.9%

Shares for the wards wholly inside the constituency.

WardCouncilResidentsHouseholdsPeople / km²Aged 65+OwnedNo car
BaffinsCity of Portsmouth15,0196,1484,80717.3%70.9%19.3%
CopnorCity of Portsmouth13,3005,2214,16515.6%75.1%17.4%
CoshamCity of Portsmouth14,4445,8593,17517.5%61.2%27.2%
Drayton and FarlingtonCity of Portsmouth13,7335,4472,35622.6%82.6%12.1%
HilseaCity of Portsmouth13,9295,8564,80416.5%61.0%22.4%
NelsonCity of Portsmouth15,1326,4676,38312.9%46.4%35.6%
PaulsgroveCity of Portsmouth14,5765,7382,92415.0%53.1%23.5%
7 wards · Census 2021 (ONS, Nomis) · ward boundaries: ONS Open Geography Portal · Open Government Licence v3.0
Wards and constituencies: ONS Open Geography Portal · Census 2021: ONS via Nomis · Open Government Licence v3.0