1. Home
  2. Constituencies
  3. Poplar and Limehouse
Westminster constituency · E14001430

Poplar and Limehouse: wards and councils

The Poplar and Limehouse constituency (London) covers 9 council wards in 1 council area: London Borough of Tower Hamlets (9). The 9 wards that lie wholly inside it had 138,617 residents in 56,173 households at the 2021 Census.

Wards9
Aged 65+5.0%
Homes owned24.2%
No car or van66.0%

Shares for the wards wholly inside the constituency.

WardCouncilResidentsHouseholdsPeople / km²Aged 65+OwnedNo car
Blackwall & Cubitt TownLondon Borough of Tower Hamlets21,4269,50915,8823.4%23.8%69.4%
Bromley SouthLondon Borough of Tower Hamlets13,9645,05020,3084.4%19.8%67.0%
Canary WharfLondon Borough of Tower Hamlets17,9768,55912,7163.5%21.0%74.9%
Island GardensLondon Borough of Tower Hamlets15,3076,13914,3996.2%29.0%55.5%
LansburyLondon Borough of Tower Hamlets21,7077,52917,0815.6%19.8%64.1%
LimehouseLondon Borough of Tower Hamlets6,5552,92716,8635.8%33.2%60.7%
Mile EndLondon Borough of Tower Hamlets21,6527,80217,8215.1%22.3%66.0%
PoplarLondon Borough of Tower Hamlets8,0692,86011,6155.1%17.8%67.1%
St Katharine's & WappingLondon Borough of Tower Hamlets11,9615,79811,3007.1%35.1%61.7%
9 wards · Census 2021 (ONS, Nomis) · ward boundaries: ONS Open Geography Portal · Open Government Licence v3.0
Wards and constituencies: ONS Open Geography Portal · Census 2021: ONS via Nomis · Open Government Licence v3.0