1. Home
  2. Constituencies
  3. Peterborough
Westminster constituency · E14001425

Peterborough: wards and councils

The Peterborough constituency (East of England) covers 12 council wards in 1 council area: City of Peterborough (12). The 12 wards that lie wholly inside it had 129,669 residents in 49,766 households at the 2021 Census.

Wards12
Aged 65+14.4%
Homes owned52.4%
No car or van26.1%

Shares for the wards wholly inside the constituency.

WardCouncilResidentsHouseholdsPeople / km²Aged 65+OwnedNo car
BrettonCity of Peterborough10,4764,0913,36215.3%46.6%27.6%
CentralCity of Peterborough14,1115,1984,7029.6%34.6%42.0%
DogsthorpeCity of Peterborough11,0854,1935,08311.7%43.5%27.8%
EastCity of Peterborough12,0974,7121,24611.0%42.5%30.9%
Eye, Thorney and NewboroughCity of Peterborough10,1704,2347619.3%69.9%12.1%
GunthorpeCity of Peterborough9,4054,1322,59020.5%70.7%15.4%
NorthCity of Peterborough11,7864,0145,39010.3%42.4%33.7%
ParkCity of Peterborough11,5033,7235,65410.9%55.4%27.2%
Paston and WaltonCity of Peterborough11,0884,5174,53314.6%50.3%25.2%
RavensthorpeCity of Peterborough12,4174,1673,68612.7%49.7%29.0%
WerringtonCity of Peterborough9,8874,4952,87121.7%67.8%17.2%
WestCity of Peterborough5,6442,2901,56824.2%65.5%18.4%
12 wards · Census 2021 (ONS, Nomis) · ward boundaries: ONS Open Geography Portal · Open Government Licence v3.0
Wards and constituencies: ONS Open Geography Portal · Census 2021: ONS via Nomis · Open Government Licence v3.0