1. Home
  2. Constituencies
  3. Penrith and Solway
Westminster constituency · E14001424

Penrith and Solway: wards and councils

The Penrith and Solway constituency (North West) covers 17 council wards in 2 council areas: Cumberland (13), Westmorland and Furness (4). 4 of the wards are split with a neighbouring constituency. The 13 wards that lie wholly inside it had 81,186 residents in 36,871 households at the 2021 Census.

Wards17
Aged 65+26.2%
Homes owned70.5%
No car or van15.3%

Shares for the wards wholly inside the constituency.

WardCouncilResidentsHouseholdsPeople / km²Aged 65+OwnedNo car
AspatriaCumberland5,3492,3885124.6%68.7%13.7%
Bothel and WharrelsCumberland4,9082,2171231.0%78.1%6.5%
Cockermouth NorthCumberland6,4993,21966226.3%63.7%19.3%
Cockermouth SouthCumberland6,0592,65311027.6%84.5%7.2%
Dalston and BurghCumberland7,8023,2906622.5%82.9%7.2%
Dearham and BroughtonCumberland6,0542,60911822.2%77.2%8.3%
KeswickCumberland5,2032,4213629.5%63.7%20.5%
Maryport NorthCumberland6,1192,87747927.7%69.8%23.4%
Maryport SouthCumberland6,5882,90138519.2%49.7%27.5%
Solway CoastCumberland5,3072,4414131.5%76.4%13.0%
ThursbyCumberland5,2252,2382327.4%81.6%6.2%
WetheralCumberland7,1613,14410727.5%84.6%7.7%
WigtonCumberland6,8473,13414125.3%67.6%19.5%
Alston and FellsideWestmorland and Furness6,4372,8201527.0%75.8%7.2%
Hesket and LazonbyWestmorland and Furness6,2522,6682825.9%75.3%5.4%
Penrith NorthWestmorland and Furness7,5723,44233424.9%70.2%19.6%
Penrith SouthWestmorland and Furness9,4144,3971,17821.9%59.6%24.4%
17 wards · Census 2021 (ONS, Nomis) · ward boundaries: ONS Open Geography Portal · Open Government Licence v3.0
Wards and constituencies: ONS Open Geography Portal · Census 2021: ONS via Nomis · Open Government Licence v3.0