1. Home
  2. Constituencies
  3. Orpington
Westminster constituency · E14001417

Orpington: wards and councils

The Orpington constituency (London) covers 9 council wards in 1 council area: London Borough of Bromley (9). 4 of the wards are split with a neighbouring constituency. The 5 wards that lie wholly inside it had 76,646 residents in 30,598 households at the 2021 Census.

Wards9
Aged 65+18.4%
Homes owned70.0%
No car or van20.1%

Shares for the wards wholly inside the constituency.

WardCouncilResidentsHouseholdsPeople / km²Aged 65+OwnedNo car
Bromley Common & HolwoodLondon Borough of Bromley18,7807,5912,69015.4%69.3%20.7%
ChelsfieldLondon Borough of Bromley11,2344,3891,24820.7%83.7%12.3%
ChislehurstLondon Borough of Bromley15,5706,2661,55221.3%77.0%14.6%
DarwinLondon Borough of Bromley5,7722,28717225.4%83.7%9.1%
Farnborough & CroftonLondon Borough of Bromley17,7037,0523,19622.3%82.6%15.3%
OrpingtonLondon Borough of Bromley11,9604,7303,62120.2%71.5%20.7%
Petts Wood & KnollLondon Borough of Bromley17,2606,9103,59421.7%83.8%15.0%
St Mary CrayLondon Borough of Bromley18,4367,6122,08716.8%64.1%23.6%
St Paul's CrayLondon Borough of Bromley17,3136,8152,00213.5%53.8%25.9%
9 wards · Census 2021 (ONS, Nomis) · ward boundaries: ONS Open Geography Portal · Open Government Licence v3.0
Wards and constituencies: ONS Open Geography Portal · Census 2021: ONS via Nomis · Open Government Licence v3.0