1. Home
  2. Constituencies
  3. Oldham West, Chadderton and Royton
Westminster constituency · E14001416

Oldham West, Chadderton and Royton: wards and councils

The Oldham West, Chadderton and Royton constituency (North West) covers 11 council wards in 1 council area: Oldham (11). 5 of the wards are split with a neighbouring constituency. The 6 wards that lie wholly inside it had 76,408 residents in 27,748 households at the 2021 Census.

Wards11
Aged 65+13.5%
Homes owned57.0%
No car or van28.7%

Shares for the wards wholly inside the constituency.

WardCouncilResidentsHouseholdsPeople / km²Aged 65+OwnedNo car
Chadderton CentralOldham12,2634,7185,03814.6%51.8%33.9%
Chadderton NorthOldham10,0584,0832,80421.4%82.7%14.0%
Chadderton SouthOldham12,2725,0922,40816.2%64.5%25.5%
ColdhurstOldham16,7415,2585,8707.8%33.1%48.2%
CromptonOldham10,3224,5912,11525.2%76.3%19.1%
Failsworth EastOldham9,1624,2573,75421.2%62.6%28.7%
HollinwoodOldham12,7114,9364,49513.3%43.9%34.6%
Medlock ValeOldham15,0135,0373,78910.5%52.8%30.8%
Royton NorthOldham10,0424,4441,99424.3%71.5%21.9%
Royton SouthOldham10,9314,8272,71521.6%71.7%23.6%
WernethOldham14,0913,8828,3578.1%48.9%31.6%
11 wards · Census 2021 (ONS, Nomis) · ward boundaries: ONS Open Geography Portal · Open Government Licence v3.0
Wards and constituencies: ONS Open Geography Portal · Census 2021: ONS via Nomis · Open Government Licence v3.0