1. Home
  2. Constituencies
  3. Norwich North
Westminster constituency · E14001408

Norwich North: wards and councils

The Norwich North constituency (East of England) covers 13 council wards in 2 council areas: Broadland (9), Norwich (4). The 13 wards that lie wholly inside it had 99,132 residents in 44,370 households at the 2021 Census.

Wards13
Aged 65+20.1%
Homes owned63.0%
No car or van20.8%

Shares for the wards wholly inside the constituency.

WardCouncilResidentsHouseholdsPeople / km²Aged 65+OwnedNo car
Drayton NorthBroadland2,9851,2841,24214.3%66.8%10.1%
Drayton SouthBroadland2,4051,02276238.3%82.6%10.9%
Hellesdon North WestBroadland5,6802,6171,75632.4%80.3%15.8%
Hellesdon South EastBroadland5,4422,3912,71526.2%84.6%13.4%
Old Catton and Sprowston WestBroadland8,4963,8062,63424.9%78.8%12.3%
Sprowston CentralBroadland5,3462,3661,69424.3%74.5%15.1%
Sprowston EastBroadland9,5294,3591,76124.9%80.2%13.9%
Thorpe St Andrew North WestBroadland7,3663,3992,55827.0%79.7%16.0%
Thorpe St Andrew South EastBroadland7,1613,0561,74820.0%74.6%11.5%
Catton GroveNorwich11,1774,9571,97314.4%46.5%25.6%
CromeNorwich11,9915,1634,56917.2%47.8%30.2%
Mile CrossNorwich11,2024,8644,06912.1%34.2%32.5%
SewellNorwich10,3525,0867,68510.8%48.3%30.2%
13 wards · Census 2021 (ONS, Nomis) · ward boundaries: ONS Open Geography Portal · Open Government Licence v3.0
Wards and constituencies: ONS Open Geography Portal · Census 2021: ONS via Nomis · Open Government Licence v3.0