1. Home
  2. Constituencies
  3. North Somerset
Westminster constituency · E14001399

North Somerset: wards and councils

The North Somerset constituency (South West) covers 19 council wards in 1 council area: North Somerset (19). The 19 wards that lie wholly inside it had 94,222 residents in 40,792 households at the 2021 Census.

Wards19
Aged 65+25.5%
Homes owned77.6%
No car or van11.2%

Shares for the wards wholly inside the constituency.

WardCouncilResidentsHouseholdsPeople / km²Aged 65+OwnedNo car
BackwellNorth Somerset4,8151,88740423.9%83.3%7.2%
Clevedon EastNorth Somerset4,6182,04981621.8%67.0%17.7%
Clevedon SouthNorth Somerset4,2001,9114,88222.7%73.1%12.6%
Clevedon WaltonNorth Somerset4,5132,1032,61636.1%76.8%11.2%
Clevedon WestNorth Somerset3,8631,7693,48030.0%69.6%16.6%
Clevedon YeoNorth Somerset4,2081,8451,24122.4%80.1%10.4%
Gordano ValleyNorth Somerset4,1661,79811532.7%88.8%7.0%
Long AshtonNorth Somerset8,9433,63628823.1%81.5%8.4%
Nailsea Golden ValleyNorth Somerset4,2641,7723,39027.5%89.7%5.8%
Nailsea West EndNorth Somerset3,2471,45442129.5%76.7%12.8%
Nailsea YeoNorth Somerset3,9681,8782,52130.3%72.0%18.7%
Nailsea YoungwoodNorth Somerset4,0601,8032,87433.5%84.9%13.3%
PillNorth Somerset4,3871,88540021.4%69.7%12.8%
Portishead EastNorth Somerset8,2533,4445,78311.8%66.4%8.7%
Portishead NorthNorth Somerset4,7982,2233,16826.7%72.8%15.0%
Portishead SouthNorth Somerset4,1431,9411,49632.3%80.0%17.4%
Portishead WestNorth Somerset9,1613,8972,82427.3%81.9%9.1%
WinfordNorth Somerset4,4431,72312422.0%85.1%4.7%
WringtonNorth Somerset4,1721,77411326.0%78.6%7.3%
19 wards · Census 2021 (ONS, Nomis) · ward boundaries: ONS Open Geography Portal · Open Government Licence v3.0
Wards and constituencies: ONS Open Geography Portal · Census 2021: ONS via Nomis · Open Government Licence v3.0