1. Home
  2. Constituencies
  3. North Durham
Westminster constituency · E14001389

North Durham: wards and councils

The North Durham constituency (North East) covers 12 council wards in 1 council area: County Durham (12). 4 of the wards are split with a neighbouring constituency. The 8 wards that lie wholly inside it had 79,025 residents in 36,734 households at the 2021 Census.

Wards12
Aged 65+22.3%
Homes owned63.4%
No car or van24.8%

Shares for the wards wholly inside the constituency.

WardCouncilResidentsHouseholdsPeople / km²Aged 65+OwnedNo car
Annfield Plain & TanfieldCounty Durham10,6284,92764522.3%58.0%27.4%
Chester-le-Street NorthCounty Durham8,8774,2492,35122.4%60.6%28.9%
Chester-le-Street SouthCounty Durham11,0825,17292824.6%68.5%22.9%
Consett SouthCounty Durham5,6982,4808417.6%61.5%22.8%
Craghead & South MoorCounty Durham12,5435,7241,14015.4%54.3%30.6%
Lanchester & BurnhopeCounty Durham5,9932,7619627.9%74.8%15.2%
Lumley & West RaintonCounty Durham9,6004,39539024.7%67.1%20.4%
North LodgeCounty Durham4,9862,27285929.1%83.6%14.2%
PeltonCounty Durham14,7706,84176820.6%67.6%20.1%
Sacriston & Witton GilbertCounty Durham10,1684,60240520.3%63.1%21.5%
StanleyCounty Durham10,1464,7881,11623.7%55.0%30.7%
WeardaleCounty Durham10,0924,7442528.6%69.3%15.3%
12 wards · Census 2021 (ONS, Nomis) · ward boundaries: ONS Open Geography Portal · Open Government Licence v3.0
Wards and constituencies: ONS Open Geography Portal · Census 2021: ONS via Nomis · Open Government Licence v3.0