1. Home
  2. Constituencies
  3. North Dorset
Westminster constituency · E14001388

North Dorset: wards and councils

The North Dorset constituency (South West) covers 13 council wards in 1 council area: Dorset (13). The 13 wards that lie wholly inside it had 93,158 residents in 40,125 households at the 2021 Census.

Wards13
Aged 65+27.3%
Homes owned71.0%
No car or van10.1%

Shares for the wards wholly inside the constituency.

WardCouncilResidentsHouseholdsPeople / km²Aged 65+OwnedNo car
BeaconDorset5,1681,9904829.9%79.2%5.3%
Blackmore ValeDorset4,5021,9745330.1%73.8%5.8%
BlandfordDorset10,3594,7672,53124.8%63.2%17.8%
Cranborne & AlderholtDorset5,0292,0506725.1%73.4%4.9%
Cranborne ChaseDorset5,1801,8804320.1%55.3%6.1%
GillinghamDorset15,5286,96318028.2%72.5%11.1%
Hill Forts & Upper TarrantsDorset4,9791,9196428.1%72.4%7.0%
Puddletown & Lower WinterborneDorset5,4912,3425427.4%71.0%7.3%
Shaftesbury TownDorset9,1584,1352,03623.6%62.6%14.5%
Stalbridge & MarnhullDorset5,1522,36010936.3%74.9%9.4%
Sturminster NewtonDorset4,6382,08520429.1%64.0%13.8%
VerwoodDorset13,7095,8091,32127.7%82.5%7.6%
Winterborne NorthDorset4,2651,8517827.1%71.2%7.7%
13 wards · Census 2021 (ONS, Nomis) · ward boundaries: ONS Open Geography Portal · Open Government Licence v3.0
Wards and constituencies: ONS Open Geography Portal · Census 2021: ONS via Nomis · Open Government Licence v3.0