1. Home
  2. Constituencies
  3. North Devon
Westminster constituency · E14001387

North Devon: wards and councils

The North Devon constituency (South West) covers 25 council wards in 1 council area: North Devon (25). The 25 wards that lie wholly inside it had 98,608 residents in 43,198 households at the 2021 Census.

Wards25
Aged 65+25.8%
Homes owned67.3%
No car or van17.0%

Shares for the wards wholly inside the constituency.

WardCouncilResidentsHouseholdsPeople / km²Aged 65+OwnedNo car
Barnstaple CentralNorth Devon2,6391,5074,92622.0%33.3%51.3%
Barnstaple with PiltonNorth Devon8,0413,50791621.3%63.0%22.8%
Barnstaple with WestacottNorth Devon7,3713,2602,58518.4%54.2%25.1%
BickingtonNorth Devon7,0553,0851,06523.0%69.4%13.8%
Bishop's NymptonNorth Devon2,1829191827.7%75.7%6.5%
Bratton FlemingNorth Devon2,4079892628.4%73.6%6.2%
Braunton EastNorth Devon4,8612,07723728.5%78.4%12.5%
Braunton West & GeorgehamNorth Devon4,6692,09312329.1%75.9%14.2%
ChittlehamptonNorth Devon2,3389842328.8%74.4%5.9%
ChulmleighNorth Devon2,1079872931.0%70.6%11.5%
Combe MartinNorth Devon2,6471,19217931.3%72.7%13.7%
FremingtonNorth Devon5,2312,28350432.6%81.3%11.7%
Heanton PunchardonNorth Devon2,89499925214.4%49.9%11.7%
Ilfracombe EastNorth Devon6,5503,11183324.8%52.1%30.5%
Ilfracombe WestNorth Devon4,4871,93331524.4%69.7%19.4%
InstowNorth Devon2,1899644132.8%73.2%5.1%
LandkeyNorth Devon4,5241,9149426.7%76.7%9.6%
Lynton & LynmouthNorth Devon2,0709412030.7%70.2%13.7%
MarwoodNorth Devon2,4529743028.5%81.1%4.9%
MortehoeNorth Devon2,0378876428.7%76.5%8.7%
NewportNorth Devon5,0542,1592,96521.1%65.2%21.6%
North MoltonNorth Devon2,3279321625.0%65.5%6.1%
RoundswellNorth Devon3,6591,6081,22231.0%80.0%12.0%
South MoltonNorth Devon6,3522,85238027.9%63.6%18.1%
WitheridgeNorth Devon2,4651,0413130.2%75.0%7.6%
25 wards · Census 2021 (ONS, Nomis) · ward boundaries: ONS Open Geography Portal · Open Government Licence v3.0
Wards and constituencies: ONS Open Geography Portal · Census 2021: ONS via Nomis · Open Government Licence v3.0