1. Home
  2. Constituencies
  3. North Cotswolds
Westminster constituency · E14001386

North Cotswolds: wards and councils

The North Cotswolds constituency (South West) covers 26 council wards in 3 council areas: Cotswold (15), Tewkesbury (6), Stroud (5). 4 of the wards are split with a neighbouring constituency. The 22 wards that lie wholly inside it had 77,408 residents in 33,748 households at the 2021 Census.

Wards26
Aged 65+25.0%
Homes owned69.3%
No car or van9.4%

Shares for the wards wholly inside the constituency.

WardCouncilResidentsHouseholdsPeople / km²Aged 65+OwnedNo car
BlockleyCotswold2,5711,1745728.9%67.7%6.5%
Bourton ValeCotswold2,7671,2542731.1%66.3%6.7%
Bourton VillageCotswold3,2891,4691,20726.0%59.0%13.9%
Campden & ValeCotswold6,1272,83710933.1%68.6%9.9%
Chedworth & Churn ValleyCotswold3,5501,4462724.9%67.9%4.5%
Coln ValleyCotswold2,2771,0202527.4%65.7%6.2%
ErminCotswold1,8127932624.5%72.6%3.8%
FosseridgeCotswold2,6321,1943630.3%68.3%5.5%
Moreton EastCotswold3,4271,48024518.6%60.1%8.7%
Moreton WestCotswold2,3251,22611035.7%60.9%19.5%
NorthleachCotswold2,9151,3043626.5%60.0%8.4%
SandywellCotswold1,9058593225.5%69.6%5.7%
StowCotswold2,4801,21810836.5%66.5%16.2%
StrattonCotswold1,84577561925.6%86.7%6.2%
The RissingtonsCotswold2,5981,02812313.3%73.8%4.7%
BisleyStroud2,2239697631.6%81.3%8.2%
HardwickeStroud7,4133,02022813.2%72.0%7.8%
MinchinhamptonStroud4,5191,97627332.8%76.4%9.9%
Painswick and UptonStroud7,6273,23713526.7%77.5%8.0%
SevernStroud6,6212,66211922.7%75.3%6.9%
BadgeworthTewkesbury2,9411,26410226.0%76.9%8.6%
Brockworth EastTewkesbury3,9321,64574122.2%64.1%17.8%
Brockworth WestTewkesbury5,4922,2451,83113.9%70.4%9.9%
Churchdown Brookfield with HucclecoteTewkesbury6,0812,66673422.4%75.6%11.3%
Churchdown St John'sTewkesbury8,0423,5241,56220.1%72.5%12.7%
ShurdingtonTewkesbury2,5861,09031822.3%67.6%13.3%
26 wards · Census 2021 (ONS, Nomis) · ward boundaries: ONS Open Geography Portal · Open Government Licence v3.0
Wards and constituencies: ONS Open Geography Portal · Census 2021: ONS via Nomis · Open Government Licence v3.0