1. Home
  2. Constituencies
  3. North Cornwall
Westminster constituency · E14001385

North Cornwall: wards and councils

The North Cornwall constituency (South West) covers 15 council wards in 1 council area: Cornwall (15). The 15 wards that lie wholly inside it had 99,157 residents in 43,137 households at the 2021 Census.

Wards15
Aged 65+26.2%
Homes owned65.6%
No car or van12.7%

Shares for the wards wholly inside the constituency.

WardCouncilResidentsHouseholdsPeople / km²Aged 65+OwnedNo car
Altarnun & Stoke ClimslandCornwall6,7862,9013630.9%78.1%6.5%
Bodmin St Mary's & St LeonardCornwall7,2933,2153,47618.4%47.5%24.4%
Bodmin St Petroc'sCornwall6,8632,8961,04821.9%62.6%15.4%
BudeCornwall6,2832,9571,19929.4%59.5%20.9%
Camelford & BoscastleCornwall6,8552,9504227.7%68.7%9.8%
Lanivet, Blisland & Bodmin St LawrenceCornwall6,7102,8244925.4%71.0%8.6%
Launceston North & North PetherwinCornwall6,9412,9385925.7%65.4%11.4%
Launceston SouthCornwall7,1473,1431,10720.5%56.6%17.1%
PadstowCornwall6,7762,8708824.8%62.0%10.4%
PoundstockCornwall5,4292,2693329.9%75.3%6.0%
St Columb Major, St Mawgan & St WennCornwall6,1322,5937224.5%66.5%10.5%
St Teath & TintagelCornwall6,4482,9086329.6%73.1%9.3%
Stratton, Kilkhampton & MorwenstowCornwall6,6862,8618727.5%71.0%11.6%
Wadebridge East & St MinverCornwall5,8822,64610530.0%67.6%10.3%
Wadebridge West & St MabynCornwall6,9263,1667428.8%64.5%14.0%
15 wards · Census 2021 (ONS, Nomis) · ward boundaries: ONS Open Geography Portal · Open Government Licence v3.0
Wards and constituencies: ONS Open Geography Portal · Census 2021: ONS via Nomis · Open Government Licence v3.0