1. Home
  2. Constituencies
  3. North Bedfordshire
Westminster constituency · E14001384

North Bedfordshire: wards and councils

The North Bedfordshire constituency (East of England) covers 20 council wards in 2 council areas: Bedford (15), Central Bedfordshire (5). 4 of the wards are split with a neighbouring constituency. The 16 wards that lie wholly inside it had 106,158 residents in 43,629 households at the 2021 Census.

Wards20
Aged 65+18.9%
Homes owned72.5%
No car or van9.7%

Shares for the wards wholly inside the constituency.

WardCouncilResidentsHouseholdsPeople / km²Aged 65+OwnedNo car
BiddenhamBedford3,8801,51756819.8%80.4%5.1%
BrickhillBedford8,6963,5972,63923.0%74.0%15.0%
BromhamBedford5,7782,41727025.9%83.8%9.2%
Clapham & OakleyBedford7,0132,89448921.0%77.5%11.3%
Great BarfordBedford3,8381,62114223.0%78.5%7.7%
Great DenhamBedford4,3631,6552,8373.8%65.5%6.2%
HarpurBedford8,8704,2083,73817.2%38.3%38.4%
HarroldBedford4,8412,0447921.9%72.4%7.5%
Kempston WestBedford4,6691,90792411.4%68.0%11.1%
Renhold & RavensdenBedford3,2481,26317917.4%72.8%7.7%
RiseleyBedford3,0641,2597323.7%76.0%7.8%
SharnbrookBedford4,3031,8288027.8%79.1%7.4%
ShortstownBedford5,9962,3123409.1%65.4%9.3%
Wootton & Kempston RuralBedford9,1653,55127916.3%76.8%8.8%
WybostonBedford4,4811,8633826.4%79.2%5.3%
Biggleswade EastCentral Bedfordshire8,2913,24695410.7%71.3%8.3%
Biggleswade WestCentral Bedfordshire14,2496,1971,40618.3%66.3%15.9%
NorthillCentral Bedfordshire4,5691,9187625.7%69.2%7.9%
PottonCentral Bedfordshire8,1563,49413020.9%72.4%7.5%
SandyCentral Bedfordshire14,1715,81341418.9%67.2%11.9%
20 wards · Census 2021 (ONS, Nomis) · ward boundaries: ONS Open Geography Portal · Open Government Licence v3.0
Wards and constituencies: ONS Open Geography Portal · Census 2021: ONS via Nomis · Open Government Licence v3.0