1. Home
  2. Constituencies
  3. New Forest West
Westminster constituency · E14001374

New Forest West: wards and councils

The New Forest West constituency (South East) covers 12 council wards in 1 council area: New Forest (12). The 12 wards that lie wholly inside it had 85,008 residents in 38,657 households at the 2021 Census.

Wards12
Aged 65+33.3%
Homes owned74.2%
No car or van12.1%

Shares for the wards wholly inside the constituency.

WardCouncilResidentsHouseholdsPeople / km²Aged 65+OwnedNo car
Ashley, Bashley & FernhillNew Forest7,7193,37673832.9%78.0%10.7%
BallardNew Forest4,0461,8844,61926.4%64.8%16.4%
Barton & BectonNew Forest7,4073,5451,06650.4%87.7%10.7%
Bransgore, Burley, Sopley & Ringwood EastNew Forest6,8902,8797930.0%80.4%6.4%
Downlands & Forest NorthNew Forest2,8361,2273230.7%67.4%4.8%
Fordingbridge, Godshill & HydeNew Forest8,0873,63516230.3%74.1%12.1%
LymingtonNew Forest8,0283,9901,54234.6%66.8%14.2%
Milford & HordleNew Forest10,4784,92050741.5%83.7%8.7%
MiltonNew Forest6,3773,0592,48134.0%64.4%21.7%
PenningtonNew Forest7,8103,54991629.9%67.7%13.7%
Ringwood North & EllinghamNew Forest7,3502,99312926.6%79.7%8.5%
Ringwood SouthNew Forest7,9803,60043725.4%65.3%15.1%
12 wards · Census 2021 (ONS, Nomis) · ward boundaries: ONS Open Geography Portal · Open Government Licence v3.0
Wards and constituencies: ONS Open Geography Portal · Census 2021: ONS via Nomis · Open Government Licence v3.0