1. Home
  2. Constituencies
  3. Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland
Westminster constituency · E14001368

Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland: wards and councils

The Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland constituency (North East) covers 16 council wards in 2 council areas: Middlesbrough (8), Redcar and Cleveland (8). The 16 wards that lie wholly inside it had 92,405 residents in 41,015 households at the 2021 Census.

Wards16
Aged 65+22.9%
Homes owned66.0%
No car or van22.4%

Shares for the wards wholly inside the constituency.

WardCouncilResidentsHouseholdsPeople / km²Aged 65+OwnedNo car
Coulby NewhamMiddlesbrough8,3403,7892,27222.0%58.6%24.0%
HemlingtonMiddlesbrough6,5672,9464,13620.5%40.7%37.6%
LadgateMiddlesbrough5,5132,4012,76519.1%63.3%29.9%
Marton EastMiddlesbrough6,0702,6222,23320.7%78.3%12.5%
Marton WestMiddlesbrough5,3372,3061,91025.8%86.0%9.7%
NunthorpeMiddlesbrough5,3362,10980326.4%91.9%7.2%
Park End & BeckfieldMiddlesbrough8,3293,8004,91917.8%43.0%45.0%
Stainton & ThorntonMiddlesbrough3,6681,58475520.2%85.9%6.4%
BelmontRedcar and Cleveland4,5281,99332926.7%86.0%9.8%
BrottonRedcar and Cleveland6,8433,05469922.8%67.4%22.6%
GuisboroughRedcar and Cleveland7,6423,70023326.0%56.9%27.5%
HuttonRedcar and Cleveland6,7042,89033330.0%84.1%10.3%
LockwoodRedcar and Cleveland2,3301,1146025.5%58.7%22.6%
LoftusRedcar and Cleveland6,3672,83816224.1%58.6%26.4%
Skelton EastRedcar and Cleveland4,3831,87196019.5%68.6%20.6%
Skelton WestRedcar and Cleveland4,4481,99843921.2%62.2%18.1%
16 wards · Census 2021 (ONS, Nomis) · ward boundaries: ONS Open Geography Portal · Open Government Licence v3.0
Wards and constituencies: ONS Open Geography Portal · Census 2021: ONS via Nomis · Open Government Licence v3.0