1. Home
  2. Constituencies
  3. Mid Sussex
Westminster constituency · E14001366

Mid Sussex: wards and councils

The Mid Sussex constituency (South East) covers 18 council wards in 1 council area: Mid Sussex (18). 2 of the wards are split with a neighbouring constituency. The 16 wards that lie wholly inside it had 94,177 residents in 39,263 households at the 2021 Census.

Wards18
Aged 65+20.0%
Homes owned71.4%
No car or van13.6%

Shares for the wards wholly inside the constituency.

WardCouncilResidentsHouseholdsPeople / km²Aged 65+OwnedNo car
Ardingly, Balcombe & Turners HillMid Sussex6,8572,6059621.1%68.1%6.9%
Burgess Hill DunstallMid Sussex5,1602,0565,51314.2%77.5%6.7%
Burgess Hill FranklandsMid Sussex5,1102,0672,43427.3%83.1%9.7%
Burgess Hill LeylandsMid Sussex4,7212,0263,38024.3%73.9%17.4%
Burgess Hill Meeds & HammondsMid Sussex6,6102,9663,14720.3%68.3%23.4%
Burgess Hill St AndrewsMid Sussex6,4372,6183,57415.8%76.0%11.9%
Burgess Hill VictoriaMid Sussex4,4521,7573,92216.0%69.3%16.4%
Cuckfield, Bolney & AnstyMid Sussex4,2261,77817021.6%71.6%8.2%
Downland VillagesMid Sussex3,3321,27511118.2%67.5%6.4%
HassocksMid Sussex8,4993,57978124.2%79.7%13.5%
Haywards Heath AshengroundMid Sussex7,3703,07958715.4%64.9%13.0%
Haywards Heath Bentswood & HeathMid Sussex8,5713,8064,58417.8%56.0%23.1%
Haywards Heath FranklandsMid Sussex5,7662,4322,44817.2%66.9%11.4%
Haywards Heath Lucastes & BolnoreMid Sussex7,3253,0242,20718.3%69.1%11.5%
Haywards Heath NorthMid Sussex1,7367813,09721.1%66.6%18.2%
HurstpierpointMid Sussex7,2872,86417022.1%76.4%7.8%
LindfieldMid Sussex7,5753,1552,01125.3%78.3%11.8%
Lindfield Rural & High WealdMid Sussex7,5073,02413423.4%81.2%5.8%
18 wards · Census 2021 (ONS, Nomis) · ward boundaries: ONS Open Geography Portal · Open Government Licence v3.0
Wards and constituencies: ONS Open Geography Portal · Census 2021: ONS via Nomis · Open Government Licence v3.0