1. Home
  2. Constituencies
  3. Mid Leicestershire
Westminster constituency · E14001364

Mid Leicestershire: wards and councils

The Mid Leicestershire constituency (East Midlands) covers 17 council wards in 3 council areas: Blaby (7), Charnwood (7), Hinckley and Bosworth (3). 2 of the wards are split with a neighbouring constituency. The 15 wards that lie wholly inside it had 94,823 residents in 39,265 households at the 2021 Census.

Wards17
Aged 65+21.3%
Homes owned78.5%
No car or van11.8%

Shares for the wards wholly inside the constituency.

WardCouncilResidentsHouseholdsPeople / km²Aged 65+OwnedNo car
Braunstone MillfieldBlaby6,6952,6503,52220.2%78.2%17.4%
Braunstone RavenhurstBlaby4,5211,7814,59717.7%74.1%17.6%
Glenfield EllisBlaby5,9462,4731,70721.1%80.5%11.3%
Glenfield FaireBlaby4,8742,0173,07827.8%84.0%13.2%
Kirby MuxloeBlaby5,6402,36076827.3%84.1%10.3%
Leicester Forest & LubbesthorpeBlaby9,3643,66686214.9%81.9%8.0%
Thorpe Astley & St Mary'sBlaby6,0462,3752,91410.8%65.7%10.7%
AnsteyCharnwood7,6953,3361,54821.0%74.3%14.5%
Birstall East & WanlipCharnwood6,6682,7503,21123.2%81.1%15.3%
Birstall WestCharnwood7,6512,8991,50118.6%81.5%9.1%
Forest BradgateCharnwood3,3641,3539225.6%80.2%6.7%
Loughborough WoodthorpeCharnwood4,7891,8682,4418.8%77.2%5.9%
MountsorrelCharnwood7,0173,0653,61717.3%74.3%11.5%
Rothley BrookCharnwood8,2553,41547121.2%81.4%8.4%
GrobyHinckley and Bosworth6,8092,89681925.6%84.6%9.5%
Markfield, Stanton and FieldheadHinckley and Bosworth6,0362,75739628.1%79.9%12.0%
Ratby, Bagworth and ThorntonHinckley and Bosworth7,6063,13829018.5%74.3%10.5%
17 wards · Census 2021 (ONS, Nomis) · ward boundaries: ONS Open Geography Portal · Open Government Licence v3.0
Wards and constituencies: ONS Open Geography Portal · Census 2021: ONS via Nomis · Open Government Licence v3.0