1. Home
  2. Constituencies
  3. Mid Derbyshire
Westminster constituency · E14001362

Mid Derbyshire: wards and councils

The Mid Derbyshire constituency (East Midlands) covers 12 council wards in 3 council areas: Amber Valley (5), City of Derby (4), Erewash (3). 3 of the wards are split with a neighbouring constituency. The 9 wards that lie wholly inside it had 70,525 residents in 31,119 households at the 2021 Census.

Wards12
Aged 65+25.6%
Homes owned79.3%
No car or van14.7%

Shares for the wards wholly inside the constituency.

WardCouncilResidentsHouseholdsPeople / km²Aged 65+OwnedNo car
Alport & South West ParishesAmber Valley6,6342,8096424.8%79.9%6.9%
Belper EastAmber Valley9,2524,0033,33020.0%79.8%12.0%
Belper NorthAmber Valley6,6343,19083727.6%75.3%17.9%
Belper SouthAmber Valley5,6452,56684321.5%71.3%16.1%
Duffield & QuarndonAmber Valley5,0652,09164425.5%80.6%13.3%
AllestreeCity of Derby13,5455,9252,09229.3%87.5%13.6%
Chaddesden NorthCity of Derby9,4053,9263,62414.6%62.6%21.2%
OakwoodCity of Derby11,7534,9824,44616.8%77.7%10.2%
SpondonCity of Derby12,6515,6161,58725.1%74.2%19.6%
Little Eaton & StanleyErewash4,3591,87818727.3%82.6%9.3%
Ockbrook & BorrowashErewash7,1673,14983724.3%77.2%14.2%
West Hallam & Dale AbbeyErewash6,2072,70135028.4%83.2%11.1%
12 wards · Census 2021 (ONS, Nomis) · ward boundaries: ONS Open Geography Portal · Open Government Licence v3.0
Wards and constituencies: ONS Open Geography Portal · Census 2021: ONS via Nomis · Open Government Licence v3.0