1. Home
  2. Constituencies
  3. Merthyr Tydfil and Aberdare
Westminster constituency · W07000099

Merthyr Tydfil and Aberdare: wards and councils

The Merthyr Tydfil and Aberdare constituency (Wales) covers 18 council wards in 2 council areas: Merthyr Tydfil County Borough (11), Rhondda Cynon Taf (7). 1 of the wards are split with a neighbouring constituency. The 17 wards that lie wholly inside it had 99,652 residents in 43,830 households at the 2021 Census.

Wards18
Aged 65+19.7%
Homes owned64.2%
No car or van24.5%

Shares for the wards wholly inside the constituency.

WardCouncilResidentsHouseholdsPeople / km²Aged 65+OwnedNo car
Bedlinog and TrelewisBedlinog a ThrelewisMerthyr Tydfil County Borough3,7681,59624717.9%71.4%18.5%
CyfarthfaMerthyr Tydfil County Borough7,2713,0481,03118.4%65.8%18.9%
Dowlais and PantDowlais a PhantMerthyr Tydfil County Borough6,6313,04561318.2%56.0%26.9%
GurnosMerthyr Tydfil County Borough5,3422,1603,49613.9%39.0%41.1%
Merthyr ValeYnysowenMerthyr Tydfil County Borough3,7731,63645517.0%64.0%26.1%
ParkY ParcMerthyr Tydfil County Borough4,1621,9712,02021.3%60.5%32.2%
PenydarrenMerthyr Tydfil County Borough5,2792,1884,69016.6%57.9%25.9%
PlymouthMerthyr Tydfil County Borough5,0482,28123822.5%66.7%24.4%
TownY DrefMerthyr Tydfil County Borough7,8973,6171,03218.9%64.3%25.4%
TreharrisMerthyr Tydfil County Borough6,2722,72677720.7%73.3%17.5%
VaynorFaenorMerthyr Tydfil County Borough3,3961,51512024.1%70.5%19.5%
AberamanRhondda Cynon Taf10,0124,49359419.1%64.3%26.6%
Aberdare EastDwyrain AberdârRhondda Cynon Taf6,8693,1961,02119.3%61.9%28.0%
Aberdare West and LlwydcoedGorllewin Aberdâr a LlwydcoedRhondda Cynon Taf9,6424,24344222.7%74.2%18.8%
CwmbachCwm-bachRhondda Cynon Taf5,1122,19395620.6%70.3%19.3%
Hirwaun, Penderyn and RhigosHirwaun, Penderyn a'r RhigosRhondda Cynon Taf6,2042,6728024.1%72.4%17.2%
Mountain AshAberpennarRhondda Cynon Taf7,2493,30456820.8%66.4%26.6%
Pen-y-waunRhondda Cynon Taf2,9741,25079818.4%43.5%39.6%
18 wards · Census 2021 (ONS, Nomis) · ward boundaries: ONS Open Geography Portal · Open Government Licence v3.0
Wards and constituencies: ONS Open Geography Portal · Census 2021: ONS via Nomis · Open Government Licence v3.0